» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Artamonovs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Artamonovs

by Maxim Gorky

About this title: Of all Gorky's novels, The Artomonovs is the most impressive and dramatic. In this book Gorky displays at their best the power of creating character and the gift for managing scenes of energetic action which won world-wide admiration for his early stories. His distinctive blend of humor and tragedy, violence and pity, exuberance and introspection, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, M.

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, Russia Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated by D. Shmarinov. VG/NONE. Moderate edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Foxing to page edges. Pages 1-15 slightly loose. Pages clean, binding good.; 613 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Book Club Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Red lettering on the browned spine with a plain gray cover. 287 pages. Pages and cover edges browned. Pull tear on spine. No DJ. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs (Library of Selected Soviet Literature Series)

by Gorky, M. (Maxim)

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Langiages Press House, Moscow Date Published: 1952

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/closed tear; 547 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, M.

price: $15.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House

Description: Vry Good in Poor jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 547 Pgs Hard Cover. Foreign Languages Publishing House. No publication date. Stated Third Edition. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Burgandy board with title in gilt on spine. Gorky signature in gilt on front board. One very small bump on spine. DJ poor with numerous tears, chips and some soiling. Little foxing front and back paste-downs. Corners bumped. Tanning. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by M. Gorky

price: $16.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 0/0/0000

Description: EX-library copy with usual stickers/stamps, TIGHT copy---> FAST SHIPPING! ! All books are CONFIRMED and TRACKED! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing, Moscow Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine. Very Good Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 613 pages. Brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering embossed on spine and cover. Woodcuts. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1981

Description: Volume VIII (single vol only) of Collected Works in Ten Volumes. Translated into English by Helen Altschuler. About 5" x 7". white cloth. 336pp. Neat gift inscription on 3rd blank leaf. Clean. Dustwrapper not torn. Straight spine. Book produced somewhat poorly as is usual in the case where quality control is lacking. Still an okay copy. In vg or better condition in a vg or better dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Artamonovs new book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898759808 ISBN: 0898759803

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by M. Gorky

price: $25.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Red cloth binding. Red cloth book mark. Parchment endpapers. Tipped-in b/w/sepia photo of author frontispiece. Small stamp title page: ``Russia To Day Book Club``. 614 pp. B/w drawings and full-page illustrations. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n16mo 14 Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by M. Gorky

price: $25.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Available for immediate dispatch. Tears to corners and small pieces missing from dust jacket. Contents clean and tightly bound. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by M. Gorky

price: $25.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to front board and spine. Parchment endpapers. Stamped (small) ``Russia To Day Book Club`` title page. Tipped-in b/w photo author frontispiece. Full-page b/w illustrations. 614 pp. Red cloth book mark. \r\n\r\nPublisher, Publ Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim; Altschuler (Translated From The Russian By); Kogan, E (Designed By)

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1952

Description: Shmarinov, D. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Book Club Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: LIBERTY BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781131281117 ISBN: 113128111X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Book Club Date Published: 1955

Description: pp. 287. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Pages and boards yellowed; half title loosening. Good otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LIBERTY CLASSICS ISBN-13: 9781127094844 ISBN: 112709484X

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artamonovs, the

by Gorky, Maxim. Trans. Helen Altschuler

price: $11.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Book Club Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good DJ. 12mo, 287 pp. Covers sunned, pages browned throughout. Jacket sunned, with one small closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: LIBERTY BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781131281117 ISBN: 113128111X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Artamonovs new book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $20.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898759808 ISBN: 0898759803

Description: New. Of all Gorky's novels, The Artomonovs is the most impressive and dramatic. In this book Gorky displays at their best the power of creating character and the gift for managing scenes of energetic action which won world-wide admiration for his early st... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIBERTY BOOK CLUB Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/G+ PAGES YELLOWING.; TRANSLATED BY HELEN ALTSCHULER.; 8vo; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Artamonovs new book

The Artamonovs

by Maxim Gorky

price: $23.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898759808 ISBN: 0898759803

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, M. :

price: $43.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1952

Description: D. Sharinov. Very Good + in good + jacket. Translated by Helen Altschuler. Hard Cover. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 613pp. The book has a lean which could be corrected. The text block is slightly grubby to the bottom edge but is otherwise very clean and tight with no foxing. All illustrations appear to be present, the frontis being a tipped in photograph of the author. There is a stamp to the title page which declares "Russia today Book Club" Not for sale to the public. The maroon boards are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Holden Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Artamonovs

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in Chipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.