About this title: Of all Gorky's novels, The Artomonovs is the most impressive and dramatic. In this book Gorky displays at their best the power of creating character and the gift for managing scenes of energetic action which won world-wide admiration for his early stories. His distinctive blend of humor and tragedy, violence and pity, exuberance and introspection, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, Russia
Date Published: 1952
Description: Illustrated by D. Shmarinov. VG/NONE. Moderate edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Foxing to page edges. Pages 1-15 slightly loose. Pages clean, binding good.; 613 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Liberty Book Club
Date Published: 1955
Description: Near Very Good. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Red lettering on the browned spine with a plain gray cover. 287 pages. Pages and cover edges browned. Pull tear on spine. No DJ. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House
Description: Vry Good in Poor jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 547 Pgs Hard Cover. Foreign Languages Publishing House. No publication date. Stated Third Edition. Owner notation Title Page. No other reader marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Burgandy board with title in gilt on spine. Gorky signature in gilt on front board. One very small bump on spine. DJ poor with numerous tears, chips and some soiling. Little foxing front and back paste-downs. Corners bumped. Tanning. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing, Moscow
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine. Very Good Dustjacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 613 pages. Brown leatherette cloth with gilt lettering embossed on spine and cover. Woodcuts. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow
Date Published: 1981
Description: Volume VIII (single vol only) of Collected Works in Ten Volumes. Translated into English by Helen Altschuler. About 5" x 7". white cloth. 336pp. Neat gift inscription on 3rd blank leaf. Clean. Dustwrapper not torn. Straight spine. Book produced somewhat poorly as is usual in the case where quality control is lacking. Still an okay copy. In vg or better condition in a vg or better dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Red cloth binding. Red cloth book mark. Parchment endpapers. Tipped-in b/w/sepia photo of author frontispiece. Small stamp title page: ``Russia To Day Book Club``. 614 pp. B/w drawings and full-page illustrations. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n16mo 14 Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Available for immediate dispatch. Tears to corners and small pieces missing from dust jacket. Contents clean and tightly bound. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth binding, gilt titles to front board and spine. Parchment endpapers. Stamped (small) ``Russia To Day Book Club`` title page. Tipped-in b/w photo author frontispiece. Full-page b/w illustrations. 614 pp. Red cloth book mark. \r\n\r\nPublisher, Publ Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780898759808ISBN:0898759803
Description: New. Of all Gorky's novels, The Artomonovs is the most impressive and dramatic. In this book Gorky displays at their best the power of creating character and the gift for managing scenes of energetic action which won world-wide admiration for his early st... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow
Date Published: 1952
Description: D. Sharinov. Very Good + in good + jacket. Translated by Helen Altschuler. Hard Cover. About 6.5 x 4.5 inches. 613pp. The book has a lean which could be corrected. The text block is slightly grubby to the bottom edge but is otherwise very clean and tight with no foxing. All illustrations appear to be present, the frontis being a tipped in photograph of the author. There is a stamp to the title page which declares "Russia today Book Club" Not for sale to the public. The maroon boards are ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.