» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

William Beckman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

William Beckman

by Carl Belz, William Beckman

About this title: William Beckman (b. 1942) paints himself, loved ones, and the land he has lived upon, creating edgy portraits and landscapes. His subjects, whether mother or lover, are delivered to the viewer with gripping details, without embellishment. He creates his figurative art using a unique method. He applies paint, then shaves off layer after layer from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $3.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman new book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman new book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman new book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman new book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frye Art Museum ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: New. 029598290X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $9.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frye Art Museum ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Fine. 029598290X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $15.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982892 ISBN: 0295982896

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Beckman. October 11-November 24, 2007

by William Beckman

price: $16.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2007

Description: 30 pp., paperback, fine *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman new book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $17.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frye Art Museum, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: New. 4to 029598290X multiple NEW copies, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Beckman

by Beckman, William

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover in illustrated wraps Publisher: Forum Gallery, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Square 4to. First printing. Catalogue is in Fine, New condition. Published to accompany an exhibition held Oct. 11-Nov. 24, Essay by Donald Kuspit. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Beckman: Recent Figure Paintings and Other Works

by Belz, Carl

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple-bound Wrappers Publisher: Allan Frumkin Gallery, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine. Unpaginated (11 pp. ), 7 illustrations in full color. n.d. Minor soiling and a touch of wear to the edges, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from March 28-April 30, 1986. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Beckman, William; Grimes, Nancy (Essay By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forum Gallery, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. Oblong. [8] pp., col. illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 21 x 26 cm. Exhibition held February 13, 1997-March 22, 1997. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One of the leading exponents of the Realist "school. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frye Art Museum, in association with the University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 108 pp., illus. (some col. ), ports.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Frye Art Museum, Seattle, WA, 2002. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A major exhibition devoted to the American painter William Beckman, one of the leading exponents of the Realist "school. " A figurative artist, he leans heavily upon classical tradition. The nude portraits can be sometimes jarring. Less well-known are his scenes of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

William Beckman: Forum Gallery, February 13, 1997-March 22, 1997

by William Beckman

price: $85.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Forum Gallery Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Very good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $29.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $4.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Beckman: Paintings

by [Beckman, William] Forum Gallery, Los Angeles

price: $16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Ephemera Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Forum Gallery, Los Angeles Date Published: 2001

Description: 15 Color & b/w Illustrations (including wrappers) Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. [36] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, November 2001-January 2002; notable for the color gatefold, as well as reproductions of nude portraits. Essay by Robert Fishko; includes biographical chronology (with short bibliography). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Beckman

by Beckman, William

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forum Gallery, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. Oblong 8vo. A crisp, clean, unrubbed copy. [12] pp., 9 color plates, essay by Nancy Grimes, biography, exhibitions, awards, collections, and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Frye Art Museum ISBN-13: 9780295982892 ISBN: 0295982896

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Belz, Carl

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frye Art Museum, Seattle, Washington Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Very Good. 029598290x. 8545. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

William Beckman: Paintings

by [Beckman, William] Forum Gallery, Los Angeles

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Forum Gallery, Los Angeles Date Published: 2001

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A crisp, clean copy. [30] pp., essay by Robert Fishko, biographical chronology, exhibitions, awards, collections, and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

William Beckman used book

William Beckman

by Carl Belz

price: $60.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frye Art Museum Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780295982908 ISBN: 029598290X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.