» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

About this title: John Eldredge presents a bold, Christian-based view of men, urging them to accept the wild, sometimes dangerous (but not destructive) soul within. Acknowledging that many churches present a single model of a timid, even fearful man, Eldredge says that such teaching restricts believers and causes many to turn away from the great gifts of God. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul (Lg. Print) used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul (Lg. Print)

by Eldredge, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786256426 ISBN: 0786256427

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785226635 ISBN: 078522663X

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780785226635 ISBN: 078522663X

Description: New. 078522663X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D41. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785226635 ISBN: 078522663X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: Fine. B001LNOOI4 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thomas Nelson

Description: Fine. B001LNOOI4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $3.13

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $3.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. DJ is VG. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. VG/VG Min wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul (Walker Large Print Books) used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul (Walker Large Print Books)

by Eldredge, John

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Large Print Date Published: 2004-06 ISBN-13: 9781594150166 ISBN: 1594150168

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Used-Acceptable in Fair jacket. Inscribed Brad for your wild heart....signature indistinguisable-Author? ; Corner Wear; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Some Underlining Inside; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. DJ in mylar Cover. Free USPS tracking/delvery confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, has been read but remains in good condition. Not marked up and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785287964 ISBN: 0785287965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $5.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785218951 ISBN: 0785218955

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $5.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785218951 ISBN: 0785218955

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $5.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785218951 ISBN: 0785218955

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Good. Text clean, has name in front page, Binding in excellent shape, Shelf wear and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $5.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DeesBooks, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by John Eldredge

price: $5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 4/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW--INSCRIBED by author--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul used book

Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul

by Eldredge, John

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Books ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear; Edge Wear; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wild at Heart used book

Wild at Heart

by Eldredge, John

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson, TN USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785268833 ISBN: 0785268839

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
WIld At Heart, strength for todays men, Oct 22, 2009
By Beth491, Toccoa, Gerogia

"Wild At Heart is a wonderful example of a mans ability to mentor and encourage another man, whether younger or just in need of strengthening. It allows the reader to develop a reasonably honest appraisal of himself without defeating or depreciating who he was created to be. I read it first when it was reccommended to my son and have since given it to many of my young friends."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Secrets of My Husband, Jun 25, 2009
By Soliver, Houlton, Maine

"This book explained everythign about why my husband acts the way he does- it's all in his nature that God specifically put in the Heart of a man. Reading the book together has definitely helped me to understand and except his quirks. I would recommend reading this book along with Captivating, about the woman's soul/heart, and what things were specifically put there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Perspective, Apr 23, 2009
By ILO2004, Georgia

"Although it is clearly written to men, this book is excellent for men and women. I'm a woman and it gave me an interesting and beneficial perspective on how a man is wired and why he does things the way he does. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Take it with a grain of salt, Apr 2, 2009
By counselordanielpryor, Bothell WA

"This book has appeal for men on the run and women who want to understand masculine restlessness. It has the same effect as giving someone a psychological diagnosis to match a behavioral pattern they demonstrate; it enables them to accept the behavior, but doesn't solve any problems.

Women who enjoy this book often have been hurt by restless men and are in need of resolution. This book just helps them to get rid of the blame. But again, it doesn't provide any solution, other than acceptance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 25    Next page  
See all reviews of Wild at Heart: Discovering the Secret of a Man's Soul by John Eldredge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
21 of 26 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.