» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital

by Christopher Buckley (Read by)

About this title: While the U.S. capital may not have the glamorous image of cities such as Paris, London, or Rome, Buckley insists that there is, nonetheless, much that lies beneath the surface. The author takes the reader on walks through Arlington Cemetery, The Mall, and the old social haunts of Georgetown, reflecting on the local history and notoriety that make ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here Walking in the Nation's Capital used book

Washington Schlepped Here Walking in the Nation's Capital

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Crown Journeys; 159 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Schlepped Here Walking the Nation's Capital

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) new book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $5.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: New. BRAND NEW. May have small remainder mark. CHRISTMAS special! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $5.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 160 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Washington Schlepped Here Walking the Nation's Capital

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: F. Unread in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital new book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here used audio book

Washington Schlepped Here

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $14.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book Compact Discs Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739306833 ISBN: 0739306839

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK WITH MINIMAL USAGE WEAR, ON 2 CDS, BOTH CDS ARE UNSCRATCHED BUT HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS ON NON-PLAYING SURFACE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital used audio book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital

by Christopher Buckley

price: $14.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9780739306833 ISBN: 0739306839

Description: Good. Used CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits World Literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital new book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a brand-new book. Book is clean, straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys Ser. ) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys Ser. )

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very Good. 159 pp, hard cover, travel writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Used: Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys) used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital (Crown Journeys)

by Christopher Buckley

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in T used book

Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in T

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here used book

Washington Schlepped Here

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very Good +/Very Good. 1400046874. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Washington Schlepped Here used book

Washington Schlepped Here

by Buckley, Christopher

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Journeys Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400046874 ISBN: 1400046874

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By David R., Cary, NC

"A serviceable guided tour to much of the tourist section of Washington (but by no means all of it.) It tries to be a funny Fodor's but doesn't work out as either one. The detail is too limited and the jokes are often feeble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Tina, Louisville, KY

"I liked some of the facts mentioned, but this was not as quirky and fun as Sarah Vowell's book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Sandra, Norman, OK

"I enjoyed Christopher Buckley's "Losing Mum and Pup" that I trotted right down and picked up this older example of his writing. I've toured D.C. twice, but he sent me laughing through the museums and monuments, and threw in lots of fascinating trivia that was new to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Kathryn, Merrimac, WI

"This book was recommended by my son-in-law, the history prof. I enjoyed it's light-hearted approach to the history of the city of Washington D.C."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Washington Schlepped Here: Walking in the Nation's Capital by Christopher Buckley (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.