New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Valley of Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

About this title: Dreams have a part in most of these stories, because the author believes dreams have a part in real life. Some of them he remembers as vividly as any actual experience. These belong to the imperfect sleep. But others he does not remember, because they are given to him in that perfect sleep in which the soul is liberated, and goes visiting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1919. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision: a Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales (the Works of Henry Van Dyke. Avalon Ed)

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision-a Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1919. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke Henry

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Sylvanora Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner 's Sons, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Blue hardcover with faded blue design on front and spine. otherwise the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful read and a wonderful addition to any library, .; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. "No Jacket, Shelf wear. Cover worn, scuffed and dented. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 306pp. Decorated covers & spine. Color illus. Sub: A book of romance & some half-told tales. Some bumping on top/bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Vision new book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $9.82

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borgo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592248049 ISBN: 1592248047

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Later. Very good plus. Hardcover, rubbing at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges lightly soiled, pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: Reprint. Very good plus. Hardcover, rubbing at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges soiled, pictorial boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner 's Sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Uncredited. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Collection of short stories. Dark blue cloth with dulled gold title on spine. White, red and gold floral design and gold title on cover. Edges are rubbed. Binding is sound. Tissued frontispiece, 7 two color illustrations. Foxing to illustrations and surrounding pages. 306p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Vision used book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borgo Press ISBN-13: 9781592248049 ISBN: 1592248047

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baldwin's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 19l9 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1920. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $11.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434667809 ISBN: 1434667804

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision: a Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: VG. Slight shelfwear, corners a little bumped, very good. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. A nice copy, with a gorgeous Margaret Armstrong cover design.; 5X7.5; 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Vision used book

The Valley of Vision

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $12.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004-06-30 ISBN-13: 9781419186547 ISBN: 141918654X

Description: Very Good. Clean, bright book with only very slight bumping at edges from shelf. Really nice book-and a great value! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookRescuer, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st ed Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: vg/no dj. Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Dyke Henry Van

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Owners sig. Rubbings, and shelf wear. Light water spots to bottom pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Vision new book

The Valley of Vision

by Dyke, Henry Van

price: $13.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wildside Press ISBN-13: 9781592243938 ISBN: 1592243932

Description: New. 1592243932. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision-a Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales

by Dyke Henry Van

price: $13.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1919

Description: Used-Good. ORIGINAL 1919 BINDING-SOME WEAR TO OUTER EDGES OF COVER BUT VERY MINIMAL FOR A BOOK THATS 88 YEARS OLD-PAGES ARE YELLOWED BUT VERY LEDGIBAL-Used Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision-a Book of Romance and Some Half-Told Tales

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $13.80

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good. Blue cloth hardcover without jacket shows light wear; pretty front cover with floral design in red, white, gold. Pages clean with light age tanning. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Vision new book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $13.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592243938 ISBN: 1592243932

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: G+/NONE. About light edgewear, scuffs. Small bubbles in cloth on rear. Some pages roughly opened.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1919. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Valley of Vision (Large Print Edition)

by Henry Van Dyke

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434667816 ISBN: 1434667812

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Vision

by Van Dyke, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1919

Description: First edition. Very good/ rough-cut pages, writing on the inside cover, little wear on corners and spine-ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.