» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twelve Ordinary Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Twelve Ordinary Men

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr.

About this title: Contrary to popular belief, we do not have to be perfect to do God's work. Look no further than the twelve disciples whose many weaknesses are forever preserved throughout the pages of the New Testament. Jesus chose ordinary men - fisherman, tax collectors, political zealots - and turned their weakness into strength, producing greatness from utter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $4.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by Macarthur, John

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0849917735 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has a few small spots of soiling. The edges of the pages have some slight soiling. The book has 200 pages and the cover is yellow and illustrated with gold, blue, and black lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $6.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $7.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Nice clean book inside and out. DJ has minor edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men, How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Ordinary Men, How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You

by John Macarthur

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Board on Board Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. This is a very attractive brown & blue hard back with very sharp gilt spine lettering. The condition of this Religious work is Near Fine+ with Near Fine jacket. This solid book is very bright and also very clean with very nice edges. There is only a few very, very light bottom edge bumps. It is solid with tight, bright and unmarked pages. No names. This jacket is in very clean with very good edges. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men (Mass Market Paperback) new audio book

Twelve Ordinary Men (Mass Market Paperback)

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New unread copy Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849963506 ISBN: 0849963508

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. . PB. NEW + unread copy, * New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. * bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) Mass Market Paperback. 261 pp. Profiles the disciples as ordinary men with relatable human failings, drawing on the teachings of Jesus to explain how modern Christians can transform their weaknesses into strengths. How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used audio book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by Macarthur, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849963506 ISBN: 0849963508

Description: Very Good. 0849963508 Moderate Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 200 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men-How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Ordinary Men-How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group, United States Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Twelve Ordinary Men new book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by MacArthur, John F, Dr., Jr.

price: $24.22

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by Macarthur, John

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Binding: Publisher: Nelson Books Date Published: 2002

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $3.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $5.02

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $6.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fine. THIS IS A 2002 EDITION IN LIKE NEW PLUS CLEAN AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Ordinary Men How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publ. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0849917735 Jesus Studies Jesus chose ordinary men, fisherman, tax collectors, political zealots, and turned their weakness into strength, producing greatness from utter uselessness. Nice hardcover; Dj. Clean text, sound binding. 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men (How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You) used book

Twelve Ordinary Men (How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You)

by John Macarthur

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORD PUBLISHING, NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover illustrated with color picture. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 200 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men new book

Twelve Ordinary Men

price: $39.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849963506 ISBN: 0849963508

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $99.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785226772 ISBN: 078522677X

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $3.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by John Macarthur

price: $4.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Very good. Light wear on cover from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedpennybooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Twelve Ordinary Men: How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You used book

Twelve Ordinary Men: How the Master Shaped His Disciples for Greatness, and What He Wants to Do With You

by Macarthur, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

Twelve Ordinary Men used book

Twelve Ordinary Men

by Macarthur, John F., Jr

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780849917738 ISBN: 0849917735

Description: As New in Good Pictorial jacket. As new HB good pictorial brown dj, pages neat and tight They were'nt saints, they were'nt scholars, they were'nt even religious sages. How the master shaped his disciples for greatness, and what he wants to do with you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By James, Sulphur, LA

"I really enjoyed the book (audio) - it was very insightful and helpful. The title is fitting and profound. Christ did not call 12 religious elite or 12 men of greatness but instead used 12 ordinary and fallible men to spread the message of his kingdom. His gospel changed their lives so that they could in turn could use it to changes other's lives. What comes through clearest in this book (other than the history) is the last shall be first and the kingdom will be forwarded through service and putting ourselves last."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Petunia, The United States

"I didn't know much about the 12 disciples of Jesus, and this book tells about each of them individually, and tells their strengths. Like Andrew does not get mentioned much in the Bible, but as brother of Peter, was likely helping Peter a lot of the time, so probably Peter would not have been as effective a leader without his brother supporting him in the background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Lara, The United States

"This book is a little repetitive but is a very interesting read. I like this kinda of thing and it was cool to learn more about the Savior's BFFS."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Todd, The United States

"Very good description/definition of the twelve disciples. MacArthur writes so that there is something for everyone; whether you are new to the bible or more experienced I believe there will be something for every reader. Rather than just throwing names, places and events out there, MacArthur provides a backdrop to the times and goings on in order to get a clearer picture of who these twelve men were and why they were selected.
This book will serve as a great reference guide when reading my Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Twelve Ordinary Men by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.