» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C Maxwell

About this title: Maxwell, known for his book RUNNING WITH GIANTS, continues his investigation into the minds of successful people, arguing that their very thought processes are different from those of others. Included are tips and tools designed to help reshape the way we think about success, using provocative quips from famous successful people to bolster the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Good. 0446529575 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork

by John C. Maxwell

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork

by John C. Maxwell

price: $3.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Good. Good condition. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $4.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446693936 ISBN: 0446693936

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking for a Change

by John C. Maxwell

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 2004

Description: Good. Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Has pen underlining and notes. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork new book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Center Street ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: New. 0446692883 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Very Good. 266 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Center Street Trade Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, residue, chips, scuffs-Light edgewear-Bumping pgs-Few marks on pgs-Inscribed on FFEP-Minor water damage-A dog-eared pg-Yellowing-Book is bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change-11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change-11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Warner Books-Center Street 2005. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change used book

Thinking for a Change

by Maxwell, John

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Center st Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear and bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used audio book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C (Read by)

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586214944 ISBN: 1586214942

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CDs are in perfect condition. Box has some creases. 3 CDs in jewel case. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Read Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C

price: $8.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faithwords Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $9.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0446529575. Hardcover with dust jacket, no stamps, writing or marks, jacket in Fine condition, book in Fine condition, looks like new, no flaws to note, a very nice looking book and jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 2003-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork new book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life Andwork

by John C. Maxwell

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 01 July, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $11.54

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account Date Published: 2003-03-25

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Looks practically new. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. Underlining present; no highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work new book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446692885 ISBN: 0446692883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work new audio book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586214944 ISBN: 1586214942

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used audio book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586214944 ISBN: 1586214942

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work new audio book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C (Read by)

list price: $24.98

our price: $18.31

you save: $6.67 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586214944 ISBN: 1586214942

Description: New. 3 CDs in jewel case. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways That Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work new audio book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways That Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $21.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781586214944 ISBN: 1586214942

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586214944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking for a Change

by Maxwell, John C.

price: $21.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Business Books Date Published: 1/1/2004

Description: Very Good. B000T86Y9E We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y10S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work used book

Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work

by John C. Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Street ISBN-13: 9780446529570 ISBN: 0446529575

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Jeff, Austin, TX

"This was my first John Maxwell book and I was not impressed. It may be my built-in prejudice against the so called self-help genre of books. The advice offered was not very insightful or inspiring. Basically, felt he was stating the obvious. I also could not help to think he was a bit egocentric. In the end I felt like by buying this book I was conned out of my money by one of those quick talking get rich (smart) quick talking salesman. Oh well...something to THINK about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Ty, Austin, TX

"this book from John Maxwell focuses (as the title suggests :)) on thinking...he identifies 11 different levels or types of thinking and describes good or better thinking in each area. i found the sections on Creative and Shared thinking particularly interesting and useful. this is a quick read and very useful for folks who work in or lead creative teams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Author challenges you to think different ways in 11 different ways: Big Pictured, Focused, Creative, Realistic, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Noel, Leesburg, IN

"For those of you who've read anything from John Maxwell, nothing more needs to be said."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Thinking for a Change: 11 Ways Highly Successful People Approach Life and Work by John C Maxwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.