» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

About this title: TALE OF TWO VALLEYS examines the cultural and economic rift between the Napa and Sonoma Valleys. Deutschman employs the upscale Napa and bohemian Sonoma as a study in contrasts, illustrating two different strategies for regional development and prosperity. Throughout, reflections of the life unique to each locale punctuate the differences abound ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 4/8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 4/8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767907040 ISBN: 0767907043

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa... used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa...

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very good. Nearly perfect-markfree-no tears or creases-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and

by Alan Deutschman

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $4.25

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Like New. Excellent condition, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Brains com, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New. Clean DJ with light shelf wear along edges. Clean pages. No marks. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-7679-0703-5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New. 0767907035. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys used book

A Tale of Two Valleys

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed., First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 2003, stated FIRST ed., 1st printing, Broadway Books hard bound, FINE/FINE. Blue paper covered boards with black spine; gilt lettering on spine. Very tight binding; square; no edge wear; good corners. Clean, bright pages; no marks. Dust jacket pristine; price not clipped (23.95). 221 p. (2194) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade Size. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Fine. 0767907035 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $7.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-05-11 ISBN-13: 9780767907040 ISBN: 0767907043

Description: Very Good. Vg+ Excellent cond. /very lite shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Trade paperback, Very Good Plus to Fine Minus/pictorial wraps, ARC/Proof copy (Advance Reading Copy), 1st edition; light wear and slight denting to covers and cover edges, small amount of waviness to top edge of page 5, no names or markings inside, book does not have any illustrations, 8vo., 171 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Alan Deutschman; ISBN: 0767907035; Pub. : Broadway; Pub. Date: 2003; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 16.48 oz.; First edition. Very minor creasing on back of dust jacket, all else is like-new. by Alan Deutschman; ISBN: 0767907035; Pub. : Broadway; Pub. Date: 2003; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 16.48 oz.; First edition. Very minor creasing on back of dust jacket, all else is like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Tale of Two Valleys. Wine, Wealth, and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $11.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa... new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa...

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover 1st Edition by Broadway Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767907040 ISBN: 0767907043

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma used book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Green Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767907033 ISBN: 0767907035

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Slight smudge on front inner board. Text block is tight, bright & clean. Boards, peripheral edges and corners unworn. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. A nice volume, shelf presentable volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Deutschman, Alan

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780767907040 ISBN: 0767907043

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767907040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma new book

A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma

by Alan Deutschman

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767907040 ISBN: 0767907043

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By karen, New York, NY

"Going to Napa in September! This is just getting me ready!

Was trying to read this before my trip but I was SO much better after I was there. I meant more to me having been to many of the areas that are mentioned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Jodi, Washington, NJ

"Preparing for our Sonoma trip in Aug."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Kathleen

"Sense of evolution of Napa & Sonoma - a place I love. Easy to see how love of a place by many can also destroy the soul of what made it beautiful"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By David, The United States

"This book really addresses the problems of environmentalism, land development, overproduction, overuse, corruption, egoism, social stratification and the good life in Northern California withe flair, wit, and fairness. If you want to know how Napa became Napa and how Napa and Sonoma became the country's preeminent wine producing regions, read on. There are hilarious characters, political intrigues, wild chickens, luxurious mansions and a message about human development and its impact on the environment. Yes, there's a critique of capitalism built in too. In all, a 217-page, fast-reading, page turner. Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of A Tale of Two Valleys: Wine, Wealth and the Battle for the Good Life in Napa and Sonoma by Alan Deutschman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.