» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Summer of the Sisterhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Ann Brashares

About this title: As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that a pair of secondhand jeans looks good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rotate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record their favorite adventures on the pant legs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used audio book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann, And Pover, Amy (Read By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Imagination Studio Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780807219690 ISBN: 080721969X

Description: Very Good. 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780553495010 ISBN: 0553495011

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780385731058 ISBN: 0385731051

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used audio book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann, And Pover, Amy (Read By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Imagination Studio Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780807219690 ISBN: 080721969X

Description: Very Good. 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used audio book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann, And Pover, Amy (Read By), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Imagination Studio Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780807219690 ISBN: 080721969X

Description: Very Good. 6 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood used book

The Second Summer of the Sisterhood

by Brashares, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385729345 ISBN: 0385729340

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! Minor shelfwear on dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marimor Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Jamie, The United States

"This book is a sequel to the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1. It is about four best friends who have to be apart in the summer but they find a pair of pants that magically fit them all. In this sequel, Bridget tries to find her old self and goes to Alabama to visit her grandmother after finding letters that told her to visit. Carmen is very angry and frustrated at her mom because she is dating a guy who works with her at her job. Lena broke up with her boyfriend from Greece but gets back together with him, and Tibby goes to College!
I can relate to the girls because although I had to part with my best friends in New Zealand we found our own ways and had to go our separate ways. Athough we still keep in touch, we cannot see each other.
I rate this book four stars because I felt it was better than the book one. It had more details and was more interesting to read. I would recommend this book to teenagers who like reading about real teenage issues and friendship."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Giselle, New York, NY

"The Second Summer of the Sisterhood is about 4 best friends Lena, Bridget, Carmen and Tibby. They have a pair of pants that fits them all perfectly and binds them together while they're seperate. Bridget is trying to find her old self so she goes to Alabama to see her grandmother under somebody else. Lena is still trying to get over Kostos her ex-boyfriend who she might still love. Carmen's mother is dating a man named David and Carmen doesn't like that she is always with him. Tibby is trying not to face Bailey who died the previous summer from cancer. They all try to go through their dificulties.
A text-to-self connection is with Lena because like her I don't like that much with people I don't know and I'm shy around people I don't know. I'm most comfortable when I'm around my friends. Also I don't really care that much about fashion.
I rate this obok a 4 because some of their stories are really good but others are boring. I like Bridget and Carmen's but not so much Tibby and Lena. Lena's is good toward the end but at first it is boring. I recoomend this book to people who read the first book and liked it and to people who saw the movie and liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Dlora, Salt Lake City, UT

"I found myself having difficulty remembering who was who and which family members and boyfriends went with which girl, but that was because it has been so long since I read the first book in this Traveling Pants series. Ann Brashares does a good job of identifying each character with her own personality and physical characteristics so I eventually had them straight in my head again. I enjoyed the book. Ann Brashares characters are complex and interesting and she puts them in situations to help them to grow and develop both in family relationships and romantic relationships. I wondered if having four characters to develop would make it harder for her to write her novels, but though she has to follow four plot lines, she doesn't have to spend as much time on each one. Maybe that is a plus as a writer. Maybe if you are more a short-story writer than a novelist, being able to weave four short stories together to make one novel is a plus--besides, it is an interesting gimmick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"The second in this series examines mother/daughter relationships in the group of four girls who trade the pants. Sexual issues, with premarital sex accepted as the norm, still come into the story, with one girl's mother beginning a new relationship and another girl finding herself involved in a romance, but the stories stress responsibility (without any regard for religious mores or morality), and are handled well enough not to offend most readers, (but religious readers do need to know that the stance of this author is not necessarily one they should accept). The book is essentially positive, showing skillfully all the ambiguity and love/hate of various kinds of relationships between mothers and daughters trying to grow together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Second Summer of the Sisterhood by Ann Brashares

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.