About this title: As four lifelong friends prepare to split up for the summer, they discover that a pair of secondhand jeans looks good on all of them, despite their different physiques. They promise to rotate the jeans among them and, upon their reunion at summer's end, record their favorite adventures on the pant legs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 04/2003
ISBN-13:9780385729345ISBN:0385729340
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 04/2003
ISBN-13:9780385729345ISBN:0385729340
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 04/2003
ISBN-13:9780385729345ISBN:0385729340
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 04/2003
ISBN-13:9780385729345ISBN:0385729340
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780385729345ISBN:0385729340
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great copy! Minor shelfwear on dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 373 p. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
"This book is a sequel to the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1. It is about four best friends who have to be apart in the summer but they find a pair of pants that magically fit them all. In this sequel, Bridget tries to find her old self and goes to Alabama to visit her grandmother after finding letters that told her to visit. Carmen is very angry and frustrated at her mom because she is dating a guy who works with her at her job. Lena broke up with her boyfriend from Greece but gets back together with him, and Tibby goes to College! I can relate to the girls because although I had to part with my best friends in New Zealand we found our own ways and had to go our separate ways. Athough we still keep in touch, we cannot see each other. I rate this book four stars because I felt it was better than the book one. It had more details and was more interesting to read. I would recommend this book to teenagers who like reading about real teenage issues and friendship."
"The Second Summer of the Sisterhood is about 4 best friends Lena, Bridget, Carmen and Tibby. They have a pair of pants that fits them all perfectly and binds them together while they're seperate. Bridget is trying to find her old self so she goes to Alabama to see her grandmother under somebody else. Lena is still trying to get over Kostos her ex-boyfriend who she might still love. Carmen's mother is dating a man named David and Carmen doesn't like that she is always with him. Tibby is trying not to face Bailey who died the previous summer from cancer. They all try to go through their dificulties. A text-to-self connection is with Lena because like her I don't like that much with people I don't know and I'm shy around people I don't know. I'm most comfortable when I'm around my friends. Also I don't really care that much about fashion. I rate this obok a 4 because some of their stories are really good but others are boring. I like Bridget and Carmen's but not so much Tibby and Lena. Lena's is good toward the end but at first it is boring. I recoomend this book to people who read the first book and liked it and to people who saw the movie and liked it."
"I found myself having difficulty remembering who was who and which family members and boyfriends went with which girl, but that was because it has been so long since I read the first book in this Traveling Pants series. Ann Brashares does a good job of identifying each character with her own personality and physical characteristics so I eventually had them straight in my head again. I enjoyed the book. Ann Brashares characters are complex and interesting and she puts them in situations to help them to grow and develop both in family relationships and romantic relationships. I wondered if having four characters to develop would make it harder for her to write her novels, but though she has to follow four plot lines, she doesn't have to spend as much time on each one. Maybe that is a plus as a writer. Maybe if you are more a short-story writer than a novelist, being able to weave four short stories together to make one novel is a plus--besides, it is an interesting gimmick."
"The second in this series examines mother/daughter relationships in the group of four girls who trade the pants. Sexual issues, with premarital sex accepted as the norm, still come into the story, with one girl's mother beginning a new relationship and another girl finding herself involved in a romance, but the stories stress responsibility (without any regard for religious mores or morality), and are handled well enough not to offend most readers, (but religious readers do need to know that the stance of this author is not necessarily one they should accept). The book is essentially positive, showing skillfully all the ambiguity and love/hate of various kinds of relationships between mothers and daughters trying to grow together."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.