About this title: When a clash develops between land speculators and an Abenaki tribe whose ancestors are buried on the property in question, a "ghost hunter" named Ross Wakeman is hired to check it out. Still suffering from the death in a car crash of the woman he loved, Ross thinks he will never fall in love again, and finds solace in his paranormal researches. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416583868ISBN:1416583866
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. (A few at the front are wavy. ) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 1416583866 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Pr
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781416583868ISBN:1416583866
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf smudging. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743454513ISBN:0743454510
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 2004 1st Edition. Perfect soft covers. Very clean inside copy. Never read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743454513ISBN:0743454510
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A beautiful copy with only minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. NO JUNK book is brand new, signed by author, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416583868ISBN:1416583866
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, mild moisture evidence several ft pgs, covers/pgs flat w/corner curl, mild shelf wear. 424 numbered pgs., w/Reader's Guide, Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743454513ISBN:0743454510
Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, pen pressure marks, scuffs, chipping at edge-Light edgewear-Bumping pgs-Few marks on pgs-POS on FFEP-Slight spine slant. read more
"Second Glance is a fairly decent unsolved mystery/ghost story with a ghost hunter, Ross Wakeman. Wakeman is lost because of the death of his fiancee in a car accident. The angst he suffers wears a little thin since it has been years since the accident. In later Picoult books, the similes are better. In Second Glance, these are often distracting. Also, the author doesn't seem to know in this work whether it is to be a ghost story, a love story or a eugenics story. The ghosts come frequently and almost on command and are helpful in solving the old mystery. These are definitely not malevolent spirits, but are helpfully looking for things they lost in life. What I learned most from this book was the Vermont Eugenics Project of the 1920s and 1930s and the Vermont Sterilization Law of 1931. These were real. Vermont was not the only state experimenting with eugenics, but was the leader in the American project to create a healthier, disease free population. In our time, instead of eugenics, the task has been moved to DNA studies and, of course, it is all controversial. I found this part of the book fascinating, especially since Nazi scientists had cited American eugenics projects as the foundation for their "master race" trials when they were interrogated for war crimes after World War II. This is an ok read, but I have liked later Picoult books better. She matured and her writing became better.
Quote: "What if you slept? And what if in your sleep, you dreamed? And what if in your dream, you went to heaven and there plucked a strange and beautiful flower? And what if, when you woke, you had the flower in your hand? Ah! What then? -- Samuel Taylor Coleridge"
"Strange things are happening in Comtosook, Vermont. It's August and temperature is fluctuating wildly, rose petals are falling like snow, and large chunks of land are freezing. We meet Ross, a young man devastated by the death of his fiancé, who has attempted suicide numerous times in hopes of reuniting with her. He takes a job with a company that investigates paranormal activities, hoping to be able to reconnect with her. The company is hired to investigate a controversial building site, which the local Abenaki Indians claim is an indian burial ground. The owner of the land, ironically, is an old, somewhat senile man who was involved in a 1930s eugenics project that nearly eradicated the Abenaki Indians.
Ross moves in with his sister, Shelby whose son, Ethan, is allergic to the sun. The idea of living such an upside-life intrigued me -- sleeping during the day and staying up all night. But they were isolated because of it and I was glad when the investigation brought a law enforcement officer into her life. I had never read a book by Jodi Picoult and thought I should, since she's so hugely popular. She deals with complex subjects well and is a good storyteller."
""I adore the way he looks ate me sometimes, as if love is a quantity he cannot measure scientifically, because it multiplies too quickly."
"...then I feel the baby's small feet running the curve of my ribs, as if he knows by instinct where to find my heart..."
"Heroes didn't leap tall buildings or stop bullets with an outsretched hand; they didn't wear boots and capes. They bled, and they bruised, and their superpowers were as simple as listening, or loving. Heroes were ordinary people who knew that even if their own lives were impossibly knotted, they could untangle someone else's. And maybe that one act could lead someone to rescue you right back."
"Motherhood was elemental, cellular. You could feel a child inside of you, even after you gave birth; share blood and tissue for that long and you become part of each other. And if that child died... a part of you would die too.""
"What happens to society if we go from high-minded medical/scientific work that has curing illness & disease as its main purpose/motivation, to scientifically improving hereditary qualities by controlling breeding in humans (because that could lessen or eliminate those diseases)? This book, which also includes ghosts, love stories, and a 70-year-old murder mystery, has a very disturbing history lesson about state-approved sterilization and the American Eugenics Society.
The author took an abstract idea - how eugenics was used/abused in the 1930s - and personalized it by acquainting us with the people it affected in the story. She did the same in the modern-day parts of the story with the ideas of stem cell research and gene modification, and the need to balance positive aspects with potential pitfalls of new genetic technologies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.