» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Glance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Second Glance

by Jodi Picoult

About this title: When a clash develops between land speculators and an Abenaki tribe whose ancestors are buried on the property in question, a "ghost hunter" named Ross Wakeman is hired to check it out. Still suffering from the death in a car crash of the woman he loved, Ross thinks he will never fall in love again, and finds solace in his paranormal researches. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743454506 ISBN: 0743454502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743454506 ISBN: 0743454502

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $3.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Good. Pages nice and clean, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover and edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. Pages bright and tight. (A few at the front are wavy. ) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very Good. 1416583866 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have edge wear and a three inch crease to a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very good. 2008; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $4.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780743454506 ISBN: 0743454502

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743454506 ISBN: 0743454502

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very Good. 1416583866 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel [Paperback] By Jodi Picoult used book

Second Glance: a Novel [Paperback] By Jodi Picoult

by Jodi Picoult

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Good. Tight, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease and curl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: VG-; shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A beautiful copy with only minor edge wear to cover. Pages are like new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900172352 ISBN: 9900172353

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9789900172352 da SMALL HC W/DJ BCE [PICOULT, JODI] SECOND GLANCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel new book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $6.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Fine; Collectible. NO JUNK book is brand new, signed by author, no marks, tears or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, mild moisture evidence several ft pgs, covers/pgs flat w/corner curl, mild shelf wear. 424 numbered pgs., w/Reader's Guide, Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454513 ISBN: 0743454510

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, marks, pen pressure marks, scuffs, chipping at edge-Light edgewear-Bumping pgs-Few marks on pgs-POS on FFEP-Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel used book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: Very Good. 1416583866 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance used book

Second Glance

by Picoult, Jodi

price: $8.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743454506 ISBN: 0743454502

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. minimal library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prose Garden, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance: a Novel new book

Second Glance: a Novel

by Jodi Picoult

price: $10.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Glance new book

Second Glance

by Jodi Picoult

price: $10.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781416583868 ISBN: 1416583866

Description: New. Never used! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Nancy, Zanesville, OH

"Second Glance is a fairly decent unsolved mystery/ghost story with a ghost hunter, Ross Wakeman. Wakeman is lost because of the death of his fiancee in a car accident. The angst he suffers wears a little thin since it has been years since the accident.
In later Picoult books, the similes are better. In Second Glance, these are often distracting. Also, the author doesn't seem to know in this work whether it is to be a ghost story, a love story or a eugenics story. The ghosts come frequently and almost on command and are helpful in solving the old mystery. These are definitely not malevolent spirits, but are helpfully looking for things they lost in life.
What I learned most from this book was the Vermont Eugenics Project of the 1920s and 1930s and the Vermont Sterilization Law of 1931. These were real. Vermont was not the only state experimenting with eugenics, but was the leader in the American project to create a healthier, disease free population. In our time, instead of eugenics, the task has been moved to DNA studies and, of course, it is all controversial.
I found this part of the book fascinating, especially since Nazi scientists had cited American eugenics projects as the foundation for their "master race" trials when they were interrogated for war crimes after World War II.
This is an ok read, but I have liked later Picoult books better. She matured and her writing became better.

Quote: "What if you slept?
And what if in your sleep, you dreamed?
And what if in your dream, you went to heaven and
there plucked a strange and beautiful flower?
And what if, when you woke, you had the flower in your hand?
Ah! What then? -- Samuel Taylor Coleridge"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Beth, Boulder, CO

"Strange things are happening in Comtosook, Vermont. It's August and temperature is fluctuating wildly, rose petals are falling like snow, and large chunks of land are freezing. We meet Ross, a young man devastated by the death of his fiancé, who has attempted suicide numerous times in hopes of reuniting with her. He takes a job with a company that investigates paranormal activities, hoping to be able to reconnect with her. The company is hired to investigate a controversial building site, which the local Abenaki Indians claim is an indian burial ground. The owner of the land, ironically, is an old, somewhat senile man who was involved in a 1930s eugenics project that nearly eradicated the Abenaki Indians.

Ross moves in with his sister, Shelby whose son, Ethan, is allergic to the sun. The idea of living such an upside-life intrigued me -- sleeping during the day and staying up all night. But they were isolated because of it and I was glad when the investigation brought a law enforcement officer into her life. I had never read a book by Jodi Picoult and thought I should, since she's so hugely popular. She deals with complex subjects well and is a good storyteller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Britta, Keller, TX

""I adore the way he looks ate me sometimes, as if love is a quantity he cannot measure scientifically, because it multiplies too quickly."

"...then I feel the baby's small feet running the curve of my ribs, as if he knows by instinct where to find my heart..."

"Heroes didn't leap tall buildings or stop bullets with an outsretched hand; they didn't wear boots and capes. They bled, and they bruised, and their superpowers were as simple as listening, or loving. Heroes were ordinary people who knew that even if their own lives were impossibly knotted, they could untangle someone else's. And maybe that one act could lead someone to rescue you right back."

"Motherhood was elemental, cellular. You could feel a child inside of you, even after you gave birth; share blood and tissue for that long and you become part of each other. And if that child died... a part of you would die too.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By BJ Rose, Riverside, CA

"What happens to society if we go from high-minded medical/scientific work that has curing illness & disease as its main purpose/motivation, to scientifically improving hereditary qualities by controlling breeding in humans (because that could lessen or eliminate those diseases)? This book, which also includes ghosts, love stories, and a 70-year-old murder mystery, has a very disturbing history lesson about state-approved sterilization and the American Eugenics Society.

The author took an abstract idea - how eugenics was used/abused in the 1930s - and personalized it by acquainting us with the people it affected in the story. She did the same in the modern-day parts of the story with the ideas of stem cell research and gene modification, and the need to balance positive aspects with potential pitfalls of new genetic technologies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Second Glance by Jodi Picoult

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Keeping Faith

Keeping Faith

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Mercy

Mercy

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!

Picture perfect

Picture perfect

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $2.17!

new only from $6.25!

Salem Falls

Salem Falls

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.20!

Harvesting the Heart

Harvesting the Heart

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $3.16!

new only from $6.90!

Plain Truth

Plain Truth

by Jodi Picoult

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!