» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sahara

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Monty Python alumnus and bestselling author takes readers on a journey through Morocco, Gibraltar, Tangier, and Tunisia as he explores the past and present of the Sahara Desert. 175 full-color and B&W photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Sahara By Palin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Very Good Condition! ! ! Fast shipment from Canada~FREE UPGRADE TO THE EXPEDITED MAIL! ! ! ! ! ! We pay GST! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312305413 ISBN: 0312305419

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312305413 ISBN: 0312305419

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael, and Pao, Basil (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312305437 ISBN: 0312305435

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312305413 ISBN: 0312305419

Description: Good. 0312305419 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $2.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Fine. Light Shelf Wear-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sahara By Palin, Michael

price: $2.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: *BRAND NEW! ! ! NO MARKS! ! ! Fast shipment from Canada~FREE UPGRADE TO THE EXPEDITED MAIL! ! ! NO IMPORT DUTIES! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312305437 ISBN: 0312305435

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312305413 ISBN: 0312305419

Description: Good. 0312305419 Overall nice Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 9/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: New. 075381739X Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or price sticker on bookIn-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 9/18/2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Fair. 075381739X Significant Tears to spine, warping or Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover worn. Spine creased. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara new book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sahara used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael/ Pao, Basil

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312305413 ISBN: 0312305419

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.260 Follow the author traveling throughout the Sahara. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sahara new book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael, and Pao, Basil (Photographer)

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312305437 ISBN: 0312305435

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Read Leaf, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780297843030 ISBN: 0297843036

Description: Basil Pao, photographer. Fine in fine dust jacket. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildwood Farm Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $10.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780297843030 ISBN: 0297843036

Description: Basil Pao color photos. near fine, nf price-clipped dj, oversized blue bds. Clean, tight. 256 pgs, ISBN: 0-297-84303-6. "As seen on BBC". Exquisite compilation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2003-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Palin, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 256 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sahara

by Michael Palin

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753817391 ISBN: 075381739X

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Christy, San Francisco, CA

"I have this idea that I want to go to Tunisia. It has a lot to do with Carthage and my fantasies about recapturing the past, a place in which my mind always seems to dwell. This book isn't the ultimate travel guide by any means, but it combines my interest in traveling through northern Africa and my undying love of Michael Palin. If only he would be there to do that spectacular hoppity dance he did as the cured leper in Life of Brian, I'd be on a plane right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Monjamckay, The United States

"I was a bit dissapointed by this legendary travel writer... He often seems more interested in drinking a beer at the end of the day than seeing the wonders of the world..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Sharon, The United States

"I actually read this one, instead of watching the series. I found it most enjoyable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Allie, St. George, Ontario, Canada

"Michael Palin's tour of the Sahara was a major one. Covering eight Saharan countries, as well as the disputed Western Sahara, Palin roasted in 140 degree weather, rode as part of a camel train, ate camel livers and lived to tell the tale, and was run over by the Paris-Dakar rally. Humorously told and interspersed with photographs by the brilliant Basil Pao; Palin's Sahara journey is always lively, with new sights, smells, tastes, and adventures around the next sand dune."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Sahara by Michael Palin (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.