» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

About this title: Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, the books, and her own career as a teacher of English literature--first in Iran, now (less precariously) at Johns Hopkins.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780375504907 ISBN: 0375504907

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Nice Copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CA Treasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Fine. 081297106X This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is perfect. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books new book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Pages bright and clean, creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD +++-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SMALL CORNER CREASE-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD +++-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. SMALL CORNER CREASE-OTHERWISE FINE CONDITION. SHIPS QUICKLY. F-Nafisi, Azar, Random House Trade-large soft cover, 2003. American literature-Study and teaching-Iran; Biography & Autobiography; English literature-Study and teaching-Iran; Feminine; General; Group ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very Good. 081297106X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books new book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books new book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Azar Nafisi

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: a Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Very Good. 081297106X Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Excellent overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books used book

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

by Nafisi, Azar

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812971064 ISBN: 081297106X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great writer, Jul 9, 2009
By reneek, Syracuse, NY

"Nafisi is a brilliant writer and teacher, and this comes through in her novel. Anyone who wants to glimpse inside the culture of Iran, or those teach (like myself) will find this book both enlightening and useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Iran under Islam, Mar 28, 2009
By helper, Easton, MA

"In her book, Reading Lolita in Tehran, Azar Nafisi remembered that in the 1960s,
'It was not the fashion to think that our culture was not compatible with modern democracy. "We all wanted opportunities and freedom. That is why we supported revolutionary change, we were demanding more rights, not fewer. '

Even with the few rights she had, she later went on to become a professor of Persian studies at local universities. She brought a love of literature into many lives that may have been overcome by having to follow the religious beliefs of those in power during their generation.
Although Nafisi fought to remain unveiled, adamant that the symbol of the veil should not be used as a political sign , she allowed some of the students in her classes to influence the curriculum. In those days a teacher could be fired based on a student's report of her. And Nafisi was 'anxious' that she be well received by her students , even going so far as to hold a mock trial during the study of The Great Gatsby.
Many institutions used Iran for their own selfish ends, from the Regime itself to foreign powers and political parties. These forces and the roles they played in individual lives frustrated the people. Many people felt powerless or disillusioned, many even resented the interference. Yet, the small country grew into a major political power now recognized globally and respected in their own right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Book Group from Heaven in a Living Hell, Feb 12, 2009
By LadyLourdes

"I loved this book. It gave me an inside view of life in Tehran, the lives of women and girls in changing and difficult times. This book demonstrated how books can be universal in illuminating women's experiences. I loved the idea of bringing food and drink to the book group. My group share cake, wine, fruit and chocolate too, much to the disdain of partners and a rival reading group.. This is where I was introduced to this book. Thank you book group."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Engaging thoughtful read, Jan 30, 2009
By booksforall, Tucson, AZ

"While I am not one to read literary writing, such as the authors who are discussed in this book, I fully appreciate learning about the experience of being a Muslim woman in Iran. A female professor, who leaves her teaching post at the university in Tehran, chooses to assemble a small group of female students at her home once a week, to discuss literature, and to help them better understand life through the characters in the books they read together. Many of the classics they study are banned by the government and as such, there is a secretive aspect to their time together. The book portrays the experience of being forced to be fully covered while out in society and at home, against the brief freedom these students have to shed their chador / robes while at the professor's home and have room to begin to express their individual personalities. This book gives a unique window into how every aspect of life is governed by oppressive governments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books by Azar Nafisi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
21 of 24 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.