» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L Whittington (Editor), David M Reed (Editor)

About this title: During the last 20 years new techniques in osteology have yielded findings on Maya diet and health that challenge the ecological model of collapse. This volume, which includes an index bibliography of the first 150 years of Maya osteology, brings together for the first time a broad spectrum of bioarchaeologists and reveals remarkable data on Maya genetic relationship, demography, and diseases.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington, Stephen

price: $18.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1997; 290 PGS., NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington, Stephen And Reed, David M. (Editors)

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithonian Institution, Washington DC Date Published: 1997

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket in Brodart protector. 21 color plates. 4to. 290pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

price: $26.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bones of the Maya. Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya. Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Multiple Authors

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 1-56098-684-0. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones of the Maya. Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya. Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Multiple Authors

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 1-56098-684-0. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington, Stephen L. And Reed, David M. (Editors)

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xi, 290pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington, Stephen L., & David M. Reed, Eds

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Smithsonian Institution., Washington, DC. Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: B/w photos, drawings, charts. Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Quarto. 290 pages. Index. In addition to a list of references cited, the book includes an indexed bibliography of prehistoric & early historic Maya human osteology, 1839-1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L. Whittington, David M. Reed (Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Like New. 1997 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons. used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons.

by Whittington, Stephen L., and David M. Reed, eds.

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1997]. ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Quarto, pp. xi, 285 + index. Black and white illustrations. A fine copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington Stephen & Reed David

price: $30.77

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 290pp. Illus. The book presents 15 osteological and dental studies of skeletons burries 500 to 2500 years ago at a wide range of sites in Mexico and central America. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Editor-Stephen L. Whittington; Editor-David M. Reed

price: $33.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor shelf wearing. Overall inside pages neat and clean. If applicable doesn't include cd or supplements. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya new book

Bones of the Maya

price: $35.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817353763. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L. Whittington (Editor), David M. Reed (Editor)

price: $39.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Good. 1560986840. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

price: $50.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: Good. 0817353763 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L. Whittington; David M. Reed

price: $54.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L. Whittington, David M. Reed

price: $55.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bones of Maya new book

Bones of Maya

price: $58.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of Maya used book

Bones of Maya

price: $59.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

price: $71.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: New. 0817353763 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

price: $77.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

price: $83.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Alabama Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons used book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Whittington, Stephen L., Ed

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian., Wash Dc: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781560986843 ISBN: 1560986840

Description: 1560986840. Fine/fine; 1560986840 red boards; oversize; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons new book

Bones of the Maya: Studies of Ancient Skeletons

by Stephen L. Whittington; David M. Reed

price: $60.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Alabama Press ISBN-13: 9780817353766 ISBN: 0817353763

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.