» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

About this title: The newly updated version of Bill Lee's hilarious, tongue-in-cheek 2003 hit allows the "Spaceman" to take credit for single-handedly giving the Red Sox their first championship in 86 years due to the power of his storytelling ability and, of course, good karma. Photos throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Good. 1572437316 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Triumph Books (IL), Chicago Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1572437316 The covers of the book have a little shelf wear. This is book about the Boston Red Sox after they won the World Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill, and Prime, Jim

price: $7.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Litte Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Litte Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $7.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: New. Truly brand new softcover, no marks, no wear, not a remainder, very reliable shipper(shelf#14) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $8.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: New. 1572435275 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee; Jim Prime

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Good. Writing on first page. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill 'Spaceman' With Jim Prime

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Lee, Bill 'Spaceman' with Jim Prime., Triumph Books, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 200 pp with bibliography, required reading & endnotes, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1572435275, 'Bill 'Spaceman' Lee spent 14 years in the major leagues with the Boston Red Sox and the Montreal Expos' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Fine. 1572435275 Triumph hardcover, 2003, immaculate/unread, No marks...Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...ed in a Box....Not a RUINED remainder marked copy or ex-library JUNK (caveat emptor). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill Spaceman, and Prime, Jim, and Bunning, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $11.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill, and Prime, Jim

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book. a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book. a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill "Spaceman"

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2003 Triumph Books, Chicago; ISBN 1-57243-527-5 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Likely 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket; the book & jacket are in fine condition. A wacky look at improving the Boston Red Sox's late season record, one year before they no longer needed it. Really far out writing by the legendary "Spaceman". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Litte Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Litte Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill / Prime, Jim

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2005-03-30 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781572437319. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revisionist Red Sox history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History new book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill, and Prime, Jim

price: $18.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the Spaceman Bill Lee, and noted "Earth, 2003" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Bill Lee, Jim Prime

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triumph Books ISBN-13: 9781572435278 ISBN: 1572435275

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red Sox Book: a Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill; Prime, Jim

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History used book

The Little Red (Sox) Book: A Revisionist Red Sox History

by Lee, Bill Spaceman, and Prime, Jim, and Bunning, Jim (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781572437319 ISBN: 1572437316

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Brian, East Montpelier, VT

"Red Sox history as only the Spaceman can tell it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2007
By Isiscaughey, Cambridge, MA

"Bill Spaceman Lee is totally insane in the best possibly way. This book is absolutely absurd, hysterical, and extremely difficult to put down.

Lee imagines how different the Sox might have been if many bad decisions hadn't been made, and starts in the realm of the likely, and ends up in the land of positively absurd.

Wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.