» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Man Out: The Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Man Out: The Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

About this title: This report on the 1958 Springhill mining disaster in Nova Scotia tells the story of the first disaster of its kind to capture the interest of the general public, which watched as the entire drama was broadcast on television for days. Melissa Fay Greene reconstructs the horror of those trapped below, and the efforts of rescuers above. Though 75 miners died in the tragedy, 19 men were found and rescued. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Good. 0151005591 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: A good reading copy only. Light soiling to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Good. COVER AND READING MATERIAL WARPED Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Acceptable. Ex-lib- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster new book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: New. BRAND NEW DA4. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES..120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Melissa Fay Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 5/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029575 ISBN: 015602957X

Description: Fine. 015602957X NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster new book

Last Man Out: the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: New. 0151005591 Harcourt hardcover with great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Man Out the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster used book

Last Man Out the Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster

by Greene, Melissa Fay

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780151005598 ISBN: 0151005591

Description: Near Fine; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home. 0151005591. 1.18 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Vince, Woodbury, CT

"This is the story of the Springhill Mine disaster which was the subject of a popular folk song in the 60s. It is about the disaster and the eventual evolutions that took place afterward.
I have known and sung (usually to myself due to voice) this song for long and I found the book quite good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Peg, The United States

"I'm claustrophobic. So it took me a long time to pick up Greene's Last Man Out. But I loved her writing so much, I was willing to give it a fling. It was such a compelling read that I gave it to my husband and he gave to his dad and he gave it to... You get the idea. And the strange connection of this mining disaster to Georgia finally answered my question: How did Greene become interested in researching this event?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Karen, Sharon, MA

"A bit depressing to read about death and deprivation but evoked a time period and the link to Georgia was pretty interesting with the segregation aspect of it. The end was kind of unsatisfying but it is a true story, so author didn't have much choice"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Katharine, Scituate, MA

"Good historical book, which validates my lifelong aversion to mines."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Man Out: The Story of the Springhill Mine Disaster by Melissa Fay Greene

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.