About this title: This report on the 1958 Springhill mining disaster in Nova Scotia tells the story of the first disaster of its kind to capture the interest of the general public, which watched as the entire drama was broadcast on television for days. Melissa Fay Greene reconstructs the horror of those trapped below, and the efforts of rescuers above. Though 75 miners died in the tragedy, 19 men were found and rescued. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780151005598ISBN:0151005591
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780151005598ISBN:0151005591
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780151005598ISBN:0151005591
Description: Near Fine; All pages and binding are intact. Book may have normal shelf wear with some writing inside. All books shipped from a smoke free home. 0151005591. 1.18 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 352 pages. read more
"This is the story of the Springhill Mine disaster which was the subject of a popular folk song in the 60s. It is about the disaster and the eventual evolutions that took place afterward. I have known and sung (usually to myself due to voice) this song for long and I found the book quite good."
"I'm claustrophobic. So it took me a long time to pick up Greene's Last Man Out. But I loved her writing so much, I was willing to give it a fling. It was such a compelling read that I gave it to my husband and he gave to his dad and he gave it to... You get the idea. And the strange connection of this mining disaster to Georgia finally answered my question: How did Greene become interested in researching this event?"
"A bit depressing to read about death and deprivation but evoked a time period and the link to Georgia was pretty interesting with the segregation aspect of it. The end was kind of unsatisfying but it is a true story, so author didn't have much choice"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.