» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Dr. Douglas Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

About this title: Ubelaker, curator of anthropology at the National Museum of Natural History at the Smithsonian, is one of America's very top 'bone-men', often called upon by the FBI to investigate and help to identify the corpses and body parts of possible victims of foul play. Upon the dozens and dozens of true stories in this book, there are accounts of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., And Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., And Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., And Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., And Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780871319043 ISBN: 0871319047

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., and Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition, no markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 317 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. "When the terrible truth about a death lies mingled in the soil, or identity is reduced to a single bone, investigators call Douglas Ubelaker. Dr. Ubelaker is truly one of the finest forensic sleuths of our time. "--Patricia D. Cornwell, author of "All That Remain" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., and Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 317 p. cover shows signs of wear, has a few marks nad staining read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook By Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

by Douglas H. Ubelaker; Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very Good. Paperback; New York, NY, U.S.A.; Harpertrade; 1992; Very Good; Unread, small surface scratches on cover. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas H. And Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very good condition. xiii, 317 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker; Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame div HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Burlingame div HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., and Scammell, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871319043 ISBN: 0871319047

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., and Scammell, Henry

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780871319043 ISBN: 0871319047

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean-no notations or tears. Has some scratches on the cover and scuffing along the edges of cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas Ubelaker

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. Evans and Company, Inc Date Published: 2000-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780871319043 ISBN: 0871319047

Description: Very Good. Clean text; very slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good. 1992-Unknown Binding--may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Good. Very respectable library withdrawal here. Clean pages. Some scuff to the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge by the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr., And Scammell, Henry

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M. Evans and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871319043 ISBN: 0871319047

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a lot of wear; pages are crimped; RTB36. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Ubelaker, Douglas, And Henry Scammell

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback ed. Binding: Pbk Publisher: M. Evans, NY Date Published: c1992

Description: A fine copy. Nice. Quality paperback; 8vo; Illus.; Index; 317 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine; no priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Dr. Douglas Ubelaker & Henry Scammell

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Edward Burlingame Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060163280 ISBN: 0060163283

Description: Like New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 317 pp. Clean book. Bright and crisp pages. Ready to go. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Doug, Metairie, LA

"The book had an unintentionally strange message. Ubelaker talks about the tremendous strides in forensic investigation, and how much you can tell from a skeletonized corpse if you know what to look for. He and other pathologists mentioned are able to be extremely certain about cause of death..yet in approximately half of the cases he talks about, there is no positive identification of the vitim.

It just struck me as a little odd that he would construct a book with such a mixed message, but as he was fond of saying, the forensic pathologist or medical examiner isn't there to guess or speculate. He or she is only there to uncover the facts and report them, and the sad fact is there are a lot of people being murdered out there, and only the killer will ever know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Amanda, Spanaway, WA

"This was the second FA book I read, it is nearly as good as Maple's. It's been awahile since I read it and was considering skimming it again. It is awesomely written and I can't imagine anyone would have trouble "picturing the scene." The illustration with the chicken thighs was especially intersting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Derk, The United States

"Good enough that I think it spawned a whole bunch of copy cat TV shows"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Meredith, Syracuse, NY

"Entertaining non-fiction book that is half textbook and half stories from the field. Would be interesting to anyone fascinated by CSI or bioarchaeology related work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook by Dr. Douglas Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.