» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gulag: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gulag: A History

by Anne Applebaum

About this title: The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago." Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page photo inserts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: A History used book

Gulag: A History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $4.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 720 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $4.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Fair. Spine very creased. Cover has edge wear. Text appears unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: A History used book

Gulag: A History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Tight binding. Occasional underlining and margin notes in first chapter. Otherwise FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $7.15

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History new book

Gulag: a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $8.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: New. 1400034094 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag used book

Gulag

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, NY: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Very good copy in Trade Paperback. 677, Illustrated with black & white illustrations and photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps new book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $9.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140283105 ISBN: 0140283102

Description: New. 0140283102 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140283105 ISBN: 0140283102

Description: New. 0140283102 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2004-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780140283105 ISBN: 0140283102

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag a History used book

Gulag a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0767900561. Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 720 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History new book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Concentration Camps a/L

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $14.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140283105 ISBN: 0140283102

Description: Very Good. The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago. " Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page photo inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: A History new book

Gulag: A History

by Applebaum, Anne

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $16.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 29/04/2004 ISBN-13: 9780140283105 ISBN: 0140283102

Description: Good. 0140283102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gulag new book

Gulag

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034093. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: ISBN 0-7679-0056-1. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with waterstains and spotting on top edge of book (which do not go into text) in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, waterstain on top edge of back jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History new book

Gulag: a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: New. 1400034094 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History new book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight edgewear to dust jacket, no markings, in protective clear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $19.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400034093 ISBN: 1400034094

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is as new with very light soiling to edges of pages. Cover has some very faint scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Gulag. a History used book

Gulag. a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: 1st printing. A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 677 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gulag: a History of the Soviet Camps

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $20.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713993226 ISBN: 0713993227

Description: Good. Hardback in good to very good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gulag: a History used book

Gulag: a History

by Anne Applebaum

price: $21.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. First edition / First printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket wrinkled around spine head; back fore edge has a curl from being used as place marker; light surface rubbing/scuffing. Light soiling on fore edge page ends. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gulag a History used book

Gulag a History

by Applebaum, Anne

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780767900560 ISBN: 0767900561

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 2003. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Some creases on DJ flap. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Cynthia, Seattle, WA

"This book is the first in-depth study of the Russian concentration camp/prison system published in English. It's pretty heavy hitting and isn't light reading! Makes you understand what Solzhenitsyn was talking about. It's really well written though, and doesn't plod along like some histories. It won the Pulizter prize."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Wilson, The United States

"A vibrant, informative, perceptive and reliable history of the Soviet Gulag, from its earliest days up to its post-Communist successors.

Applebaum's careful researcy among newly-reelased files took place during a rare window of Russian government transparency that now is closed.

I believe this book will remain the definitive one-volume history of he gulag for many years to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful book - terrible topic, Sep 10, 2009
By Prof, Orlando, Fla.

"This is an extremely well written history of the Gulog. The fact that the people of an entire country and empire could be treated so ruthlessly in modern times is frightening. Congratulations to Anne Applebaum for shedding a light on this dark history. This book was easier reading than Solzhenitsyn's Gulog Archipelago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Lynn, Arlington, VA

"Everyone should read this book. See what happens when the Government runs everything!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Gulag: A History by Anne Applebaum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.