The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag ...Show synopsisThe Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago." Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page photo inserts.Hide synopsis
Description:Very Good. 1400034094 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light...Very Good. 1400034094 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; light creasing to cover and spine.
Description:Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library...Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.
Description:Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual...Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual stickers & stamps, some wear.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over...Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 677 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Pages are clean and tight. Book shows normal shelf wear. DJ shows normal shelf wear. No tears or highlights. A very nice copy
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Spine btm has...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2" Spine btm has been wet and faded onto pg edges slightly, White DJ is slightly shelfworn, CLEAN.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked...Very good in very good dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy showing just a touch of use along the extremities. Binding is square and tight. Pages remain clean, straight and unmarked w/no bent corners. Dust jacket shows faint use.
Description:Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps...Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam!
Description:Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying...Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service.
Description:Good. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most...Good. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.
Description:Good in GOOD jacket. Good, clean condition book. Official...Good in GOOD jacket. Good, clean condition book. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.
Description:Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0767900561. Pulitzer-prize (non...Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0767900561. Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 720 pages.
Description:Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100%...Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee.
Description:Fair. 0713993227 former library book, library markings and some...Fair. 0713993227 former library book, library markings and some wear around the outside, clean pages.
Description:ISBN 0-7679-0056-1. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with...ISBN 0-7679-0056-1. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with waterstains and spotting on top edge of book (which do not go into text) in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, waterstain on top edge of back jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing.
Description:Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very...Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day!
Description:NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100%...NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034093.
Description:Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight...Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket, VERY GOOD, slight edgewear to dust jacket, no markings, in protective clear cover.
Description:Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is as new with very light...Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is as new with very light soiling to edges of pages. Cover has some very faint scratches.
Description:Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 2003., 3rd...Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 2003., 3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Some creases on DJ flap. Overall a clean and tight copy. New clear (Brodart) Dust Jacket protector. Packed securely, shipped promptly with delivery confirmation.
I probably never will get all of, "Gulag," read. Anne Applebaum's awesome, masterful, 586-page history of the Gulag, the labor/concentration camps of the Soviet Union, overwhelms me. A key question which must arise in the minds of most American readers is how and why we know and hear so much of the Holocaust, Nazi Germany's assault upon millions of people, but we know and hear so little of the Gulag. There is at least one important distinction. The German camps came to be outright death camps; people were herded to mass executions. The Soviets - by no means benign - did maintain their camps (mostly) as labor/banishment camps, albeit untold millions died of the cruelty and inhumanity which became their lot. There were no trials of the Gulag perpetrators or the guards or the informers. There were no state probes or official inquiries. When at last the Gulag ended, it was done. With exceptions (with Applebaum's notable exception), the Gulag was not even history. In part this may explain - incredible - Josef Stalin "deported the Chechen nation to the wastes of Kazakhstan where half of them died and the rest were meant to disappear, with their language and culture." Then - twice in the 1990s - the Russian federation launched wars against the Chechen people, killed tens of thousands, and destroyed the Chechen capital of Grozny. Applebaum notes this is the moral equivalent of Germany invading Poland twice in the 1990s. Focus on the Gulag and its consequences becomes withering.
"Gulag: A History" is an exhaustive but still reader-friendly chronicle of the Soviet system of forced labor prison camps that sprang up shortly after the Bolshevik revolution of 1917, then eventually dissolved after the death of Josef Stalin in 1953.
Author Anne Applebaum breaks the whole story down by category, starting with arrest (one could find oneself sentenced to ten years or more for merely overhearing a joke about Stalin), transit, back-breaking work, starvation rations, eventual release, etc.
Something I, along with the author, found ironic is how the history of Russia's horrific excesses are viewed very differently from those of the Nazi regime, although the two governments were, in many ways, very similar. Applebaum tells of walking along a busy street in Prague, where street vendors were selling Soviet trinkets such as old belt buckles and hats. She comments that most of the people buying were Americans and West Euopeans, who would have been sickened at the thought of wearing a swastika on a T-shirt, but would think nothing of wearing a communist hammer & sickle, although the Soviets, depending on whose numbers you believe, murdered five to ten times as many people as the Nazis.
This irony is made all the more tagic by this fact: while most of the victims of the Nazis were sent to concentration camps expressly for the purpose of killing them, most of the prisoners who died in the Gulag died due simply to Soviet negligence and incompetence. I suppose, however, that this distiction is lost on the dead.
"Gulag" requires an investment of time: its 600 pages are filled with tiny print. It's a worthy exercise, however, for anyone looking to understand the causes and effects of one history's greatest crimes against humanity.
This book is the first in-depth study of the Russian concentration camp/prison system published in English. It's pretty heavy hitting and isn't light reading! Makes you understand what Solzhenitsyn was talking about. It's really well written though, and doesn't plod along like some histories. It won the Pulizter prize.