About this title: The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago." Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page photo inserts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400034093ISBN:1400034094
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Tight binding. Occasional underlining and margin notes in first chapter. Otherwise FINE. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780767900560ISBN:0767900561
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. 0767900561. Pulitzer-prize (non-fiction) winning account of the Soviet gulags and those who suffered in them. In decent shape; corner bumped; dust jacket crumpled and w/1-1/2" tear; in removable mylar protector. Light staining book edges. Orig $35 price unclipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 720 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780140283105ISBN:0140283102
Description: Very Good. The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago. " Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page photo inserts. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2004-04-01
ISBN-13:9781400034093ISBN:1400034094
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400034093. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780767900560ISBN:0767900561
Description: ISBN 0-7679-0056-1. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with waterstains and spotting on top edge of book (which do not go into text) in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, waterstain on top edge of back jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400034093ISBN:1400034094
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781400034093ISBN:1400034094
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is as new with very light soiling to edges of pages. Cover has some very faint scratches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2003-04-29
ISBN-13:9780767900560ISBN:0767900561
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. First edition / First printing. Clean and unmarked (NOT ex-Library). Untorn and unclipped dust jacket wrinkled around spine head; back fore edge has a curl from being used as place marker; light surface rubbing/scuffing. Light soiling on fore edge page ends. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780767900560ISBN:0767900561
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Doubleday, 2003. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Some creases on DJ flap. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"This book is the first in-depth study of the Russian concentration camp/prison system published in English. It's pretty heavy hitting and isn't light reading! Makes you understand what Solzhenitsyn was talking about. It's really well written though, and doesn't plod along like some histories. It won the Pulizter prize."
"This is an extremely well written history of the Gulog. The fact that the people of an entire country and empire could be treated so ruthlessly in modern times is frightening. Congratulations to Anne Applebaum for shedding a light on this dark history. This book was easier reading than Solzhenitsyn's Gulog Archipelago."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.