» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifth Victim

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fifth Victim

by Beverly Barton

About this title: Deep in the Smoky Mountains, a victim lies sacrificed on a makeshift altar - the gruesome work of a killer who has evaded the authorities in state after state. FBI agent Dallas Sloan knows the scene all too well - just as he knows the killings won't stop until there are four more bodies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fifth Victim used book

Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Very Good. 0821772155 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense) used book

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense)

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Very Good. 1420103431 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense) used book

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense)

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Very Good. 1420103431 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02304638 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Victim, the used book

Fifth Victim, the

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: Apr 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821781647 ISBN: 0821781642

Description: C+ 6th printing. 0821781642. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense) used book

The Fifth Victim (Zebra Romantic Suspense)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781420103434 ISBN: 1420103431

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Victim

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zebra Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739433201 ISBN: 0739433202

Description: Good. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover without dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Victim used book

The Fifth Victim

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780821772157 ISBN: 0821772155

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Afsana, Reading, The United Kingdom

"I really enjoyed this book. started the book yesterday late afternoon and finished it just before I went to sleep.

I loved the paranormal aspects of this and loved the characters and the interaction. I kind of had an idea of who was the culprit but only at the end.

the sex scenes were not too overt and were only a few so good

so definatly wiill be reading more"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Darcia, New Port Richey, FL

"I know I'm in the minority here but I just could not get into this book. I found there were too many characters dumped in all at once. The book opened with a graphic in-your-face scene. Then we go through pages and pages of various people, all with their backstories, all at once. I found there were too many characters with viewpoints. There was no one main character that stood out right away and too much information dumped on me that I didn't immediately need.

I also didn't like the way some of the females were portrayed. They seemed to have no backbone at all. One went weak-kneed every time this certain guy came around and he had been doing nothing but using her for sex for years. Yet she continued to fall for him. Another was in a bad, somewhat abusive marriage and needed a man to rescue her. Therefore she seeks that by risking stupid affairs rather than simply leaving the jerk.

When I read fiction, I need characters that I can really latch onto. This book simply didn't do that for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Lindig, Asheville, NC

"Set in Cherokee Point, Tenn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Mackenzie, PQ, ON, Canada

"This is the first book in the Cherokee Pointe Trilogy by Beverly Barton. It's not the first book I've read by Barton but it was fairly amazing. I loved the characters and the entire story line.

FBI Special Agent Dallas Sloan comes to the town of Cherokee Pointe, Tennessee; after connecting the murder of his niece and at least twenty other women in the various states surrounding Tennessee with a murder in the small town. After driving into a ditch, Sloan ends up at Genny Madoc's cabin. He is highly skeptical of Genny's "sixth sense". Genny doesn't give up hope that eventually Sloan will come to realize that she's not some crackpot, like every other person he's come in contact with claiming they have a sixth sense. They were put together by the necessity of finding the killer before someone becomes the fifth victim.

My favorite character was Genny Madoc, she was so unique. It seemed that the entire town of Cherokee Pointe liked her, despite the weirdness of her gift. FBI Agent Dallas Sloan was another of my favorites. There was great chemistry between those two.

I enjoy books like this because there's always a romantic spark that lightens up the whole murder plot. This book certainly didn't disappoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fifth Victim by Beverly Barton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Last to Die

The Last to Die

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

As Good as Dead

As Good as Dead

by B Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

What She Doesn't Know

What She Doesn't Know

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

Every Move She Makes

Every Move She Makes

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

After Dark

After Dark

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.34!

Killing Her Softly

Killing Her Softly

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!