» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Feast for Crows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Feast for Crows

by George R R Martin

About this title: Because he ran out of pages and deadlines, author George R. R. Martin picks up only half the threads of the amazingly intricate tapestry left unfinished in A STORM OF SWORDS, the previous volume of the epic fantasy series A Song of Ice and Fire. The remaining storylines continue in the following book, A DANCE OF DRAGONS. As this fourth installment opens, most of the original contenders for the throne of Westeros have been killed in the civil wars ravaging the land. In the wake of their deaths, the survivors scheme to seize what scraps of power still remain. At the center of things in King's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice & Fire)

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $3.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Fine. 0002247429 Looks like an unread copy in near perfect condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. w/ remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice & Fire)

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $3.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Fine. 0002247429 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR AND TEAR TO THE COVER AND EDGES OF THE PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) new book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $4.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: Very good. 2006; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice & Fire) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice & Fire)

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Voyager, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Near Fine. 0002247429 some shelf wear; It seems too good to be true. After centuries of bitter strife and fatal treachery, the seven powers dividing the land have decimated one another into an uneasy truce. Or so it appears....With the death of the monstrous King Joffrey, Cersei is ruling as regent in King's Landing. Robb Stark's demise has broken the back of the Northern rebels, and his siblings are scattered throughout the kingdom like seeds on barren soil. Few legitimate claims to the once ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R R

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2214-Has been read twice. In great shape. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1048 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows-Collector's Limited Edition-Daenerys Excerpt from used book

A Feast for Crows-Collector's Limited Edition-Daenerys Excerpt from

by Martin, George R R

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Excerpt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Light shelfware. Excerpt, 43 pages long. Rare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ingrid Johnson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $5.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: Very Good. 055358202X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4)

by George R. R. Martin

price: $5.47

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice & Fire)

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $5.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Fine. 0002247429 Looks like an unread copy in near perfect condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. w/ remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) new book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 9/26/2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4)

by George R. R. Martin

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Fair. Shelf D2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) new book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $7.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R R

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553582031 ISBN: 0553582038

Description: Read once, great condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 753 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire) new book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows new book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R R

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1048 p. Song of Ice and Fire (Paperback), 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4)

by George R. R. Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Good. Slight wear to edges of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4)

by George R.R. Martin

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780553582031 ISBN: 0553582038

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows Book Club Edition used book

A Feast for Crows Book Club Edition

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Very Good + Very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good +. Very Good +. Book and jacket in great condition. Book Club editio n. Book Four in George R. R. Martin's amazing and engaging Song of Ice and Fir e series. Highly recommended... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0553801503. Book has edgewear, some tiny white soil marks to covers, front cover has a moisture ring from cup and another small moisture mark; DJ has light shelfwear, light crease to spine; A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4 Series; 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $9.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553582024 ISBN: 055358202X

Description: [0-553-58202-X] 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Award nominee: Hugo 2006. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voyager, London, England Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Very Good; Cover has moderate scuff/curl at corners and edges. Red felt marker mark on lower closed edge pages. 0002247429. Contact seller for expedited/international shipping prior to purchase. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; A Song of Ice & Fire; 2.2 x 9.06 x 5.98 Inches; 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feast for Crows

by Martin, George R. R.

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780002247429 ISBN: 0002247429

Description: Very Good. 0002247429. Remainder mark. Very good.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Feast for Crows (Song of Ice and Fire)

by Martin, George R.R.

price: $11.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780002247436 ISBN: 0002247437

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0002247437. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4) used book

A Feast for Crows (a Song of Ice and Fire, Book 4)

by George R. R. Martin

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780553801507 ISBN: 0553801503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Full number line. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"Not normally one for fantasy, I got caught up in this series after reading online somewhere that it was an exercise in realpolitik. Entirely unpredictable and gritty, this is fantasy in the same way that Blade Runner is sci-fi. I highly recommend it for anyone who can get over their fear of being a nerd.

Like many authors with contracts for popular series, Martin has let his story get away from him a bit. In "A Feast for Crows," he leaves out most of the interesting characters as he splits the story in two in order to make way for a whole host of new characters. Supposedly the second half of this book with the important characters is due soon, but at this rate I'm beginning to doubt his ability to complete the series any time in the next decade. I hope his editor has the nerve to reign him back in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Diana, Sour Lake, TX

"Well, A Feast for Crows is literally that. I love good battles and fighting in a book and this one did not disappoint me. I was one of the fortunate people who stumbled upon Martin's A Song of Ice and Fire, after this one was written. So, now like all the others I have to wait. My biggest complaint is Martin's attitude toward his readers that he portrays on his website. I get the impression he has lost interest in A Song of Ice and Fire and will finish when he gets good and ready. Oh well, I will not judge the books based on the author. I really love this series!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Katie, Oakland, CA

"So this is just my overall review for the series so far.....Martin is bloody brilliant. This is one of the best fantasy series I've ever read.....he's not one of the guys trying to be the next Tolkien, he's doing his own thing. It's a bloody, ruthless, painful world he throws us into, but the characters are so strong and so dynamic that you will follow them to the bloody end (and there are quite a few bloody ends). He writes marvelous women, (YAY!), all very different but all very interesting and hanging on tooth and nail in a world that wants to keep them down. Catelyn Stark and Cersei Lannister, damn I would NOT want to be on their bad sides. And just when you're prepared to hate a character, (Jaime Lannister comes to mind), Martin adds chapters on their side, and you start to see the human behind the monster.
I am SOOOOOO excited for the fifth one. If you like Shakespeare, if you like political intrigue, I highly recommend this.
PS- THIS IS THE FOURTH BOOK. START WITH A GAME OF THRONES."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Kaelie, The United States

"Cheap mass-market edition with ugly font and crooked letters and irregular margins and this is only half a book and some of my favorite characters are missing and I cannot put this book DOWN . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of A Feast for Crows by George R R Martin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Storm of Swords

A Storm of Swords

by George R R Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

A Clash of Kings

A Clash of Kings

by George R. R. Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

A Game of Thrones

A Game of Thrones

by George R R Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Knife of Dreams

Knife of Dreams

by Robert Jordan

see all from $2.24!

new only from $4.87!

Phantom

Phantom

by Terry Goodkind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!

Fevre Dream

Fevre Dream

by George R R Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!