New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Salt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of Salt

by M Truong

About this title: Bình is Vietnamese, and he has been the cook for Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas for five years. Now, in 1934, his job comes to an end, and he must decide what to do with his life. As he struggles with a decision, he looks over his remarkable career, revealing himself in the process to be not only a gifted chef but a gifted--and possibly not always reliable--storyteller. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. 761-65. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopcents, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563805 ISBN: 1402563809

Description: Good. Ex-library Large Print with usual stickers and markings. Minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RB Large Print Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563805 ISBN: 1402563809

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701175221 ISBN: 0701175222

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Truong, Monique

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good. Slight moisture ripple on few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: RB Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402563805 ISBN: 1402563809

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LARGE PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Some light ink stain mark to the page edge. The cover has some wear. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Truong, Monique

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Good. 0618446885 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on conrers, Stains on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good. 0618446885 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Truong, Monique

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Truong, Monique

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/7/2003 ISBN-13: 9780618304004 ISBN: 0618304002

Description: Very Good. 0618304002 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780618304004 ISBN: 0618304002

Description: Fair. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Former library copy with the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books, Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "In Paris, 1934, Bình has accompanied his employers, Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, to the train station for their departure to America. His own destination is unclear: will he go with 'the Steins, ' stay in France, or return to his native Vietnam? Having fled his homeland in disgrace, Bình has spent the past five years serving as the personal cook at the famous apartment on the rue de Fleurus. Before Bình reveals his decision, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $5.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Truong, Monique

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618304004 ISBN: 0618304002

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear. No Stamps, marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618446889 ISBN: 0618446885

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paris in the 1930s as seen by Binh, the Vietnamese cook employed by Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt: a Novel used book

The Book of Salt: a Novel

by Monique Truong

price: $6.27

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780618304004 ISBN: 0618304002

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780099455455 ISBN: 0099455455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780099455455 ISBN: 0099455455

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Salt

by Monique Truong

price: $6.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780099455455 ISBN: 0099455455

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Salt used book

The Book of Salt

by Truong, Monique

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1st printing, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618304004 ISBN: 0618304002

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 261pp. chips, scrapes, rubbing, scratches, wrinkles, damp wrinkle front lower half, dust jacket. light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!