Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Bình is Vietnamese, and he has been the cook for Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas for five years. Now, in 1934, his job comes to an end, and he must decide what to do with his life. As he struggles with a decision, he looks over his remarkable career, revealing himself in the process to be not only a gifted chef but a gifted--and possibly not always reliable--storyteller. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Book of Salt
(171 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 06/2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2004-06-15
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. 761-65. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shopcents,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RB Large Print
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402563805
ISBN: 1402563809
Description: Good. Ex-library Large Print with usual stickers and markings. Minor wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RB Large Print
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402563805
ISBN: 1402563809
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780701175221
ISBN: 0701175222
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good. Slight moisture ripple on few pages. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Edition: LARGE PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: RB
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781402563805
ISBN: 1402563809
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library EX-LIBRARY, VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LARGE PRINT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Good. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Some light ink stain mark to the page edge. The cover has some wear. Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Mariner Books
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Good. 0618446885 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on conrers, Stains on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good. 0618446885 Covers are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Surfwater Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 4/7/2003
ISBN-13: 9780618304004
ISBN: 0618304002
Description: Very Good. 0618304002 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2003-04-07
ISBN-13: 9780618304004
ISBN: 0618304002
Description: Fair. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Former library copy with the usual markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Edition: 6th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books, Boston
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "In Paris, 1934, Bình has accompanied his employers, Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas, to the train station for their departure to America. His own destination is unclear: will he go with 'the Steins, ' stay in France, or return to his native Vietnam? Having fled his homeland in disgrace, Bình has spent the past five years serving as the personal cook at the famous apartment on the rue de Fleurus. Before Bình reveals his decision, he ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780618304004
ISBN: 0618304002
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear. No Stamps, marks. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780618446889
ISBN: 0618446885
Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paris in the 1930s as seen by Binh, the Vietnamese cook employed by Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kallie Wilbourn,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt: a Novel
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2003-04-07
ISBN-13: 9780618304004
ISBN: 0618304002
Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780099455455
ISBN: 0099455455
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Lebans,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780099455455
ISBN: 0099455455
Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Monique Truong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2004-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780099455455
ISBN: 0099455455
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Book of Salt
by
Truong, Monique
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1st printing, 2003
ISBN-13: 9780618304004
ISBN: 0618304002
Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 261pp. chips, scrapes, rubbing, scratches, wrinkles, damp wrinkle front lower half, dust jacket. light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. fiction. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7601515&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|