About this title: Meghann is a no-nonsense Seattle lawyer who doesn't have time for feelings. She leaves that to her sister, Claire, who lives a messy kind of life out in the boonies as a single mother. Now Claire is planning to marry a country musician named Bobby Austin--and at the same time she is diagnosed with a brain tumor. But one of Meghann's many casual boyfriends is a neurosurgeon. Maybe it's time for Meghann to get involved....
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780345450746ISBN:0345450744
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, creases to spine, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345450746ISBN:0345450744
Description: Very Good. 0345450744 SS--This mass market paperback book is in between very good & good condition! ! This is the original, first release! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! Some creasing of the spine. Standard signs of wear from reading. Has store stamp on top border. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780345450746ISBN:0345450744
Description: Good. 0345450744 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345450739ISBN:0345450736
Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate wear to dust jacket with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780345450746ISBN:0345450744
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 383 pages. No one knows you like your sister. She can make you laugh or break your heart with a single word. And no one writes novels like Kristin Han... read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I just finished Between Sisters by Kristin Hannah. Ms. Hannah's books really dwell on a couple of central characters while weaving threads of intricate storylines around the central theme. I enjoy books that make you feel like the characters could easily be your best friend. I wasn't disappointed."
"Loved, loved, loved this book. As always after I read a book by this author I HAVE to go find her other books. She "gets" the relationships between girlfriends, mother-daughters and sisters just right. Always makes me think about my relationships."
"Chick lit is chick lit. I liked this one though, except for the unrealistic ending. Good story, good characters, interesting plot. Hannah is a solid author in this genre and this is fairly consistent with her other works."
"Fast read. Really enjoyed the 1st half of the book. After a while though the story line reminded me of the movie 'Beaches'. I liked that movie. The plot just got too unbelievable in the book though. When Claire had a brain tumor and her estranged, top lawyer sister ended up falling in love with a homeless looking man named Joe who turned out to be a top Seattle surgeon, who then realized that her brain tumor could be operated on, it was a bit corny. The surgery is successful and Claire lives and continues her happy life as a newlywed to an aspiring, hot country singer with her cute daughter Ali. Just a bit too much.
I loved that the setting of the book was in Seattle, but the landmarks didn't correspond accurately to how they are in real life. That was a bit distracting and disappointing. The author is from the NW, so there's no excuse."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.