New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arizona Goes to War: The Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arizona Goes to War: The Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton (Editor), Dean Smith (Editor), John S McCain (Foreword by)

About this title: It was a cold, gray morning in northeast France when Pfc. Silvestre Herrera's unit came under heavy fire from a Nazi artillery barrage. Armed with only a hand grenade and his M1 rifle, Herrera fixed his bayonet and mounted a one-man charge, single-handedly capturing eight German soldiers, then killing two more and pinning down the enemy despite having had both feet blown off by a mine. A few months later he was back home in Phoenix when the telegram arrived notifying him that he was to be awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Herrera was just one of Arizona's sons and daughters who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton, Dean Smith

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith~John McCain~Marshall Trimble

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith~John McCain~Marshall Trimble

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith~John McCain~Marshall Trimble

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith~John McCain~Marshall Trimble

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith~John McCain~Marshall Trimble

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by McCain, John (Foreword)

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. 10 x 7 x 0.7 inches. Store stamp to first page. Some soiling to lower endpapers at corner from shelfwear, otherwise firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad; Smith, Dean

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, square uncreased spine, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: The Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: The Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad (Editor), and Smith, Dean (Editor), and McCain, John S (Foreword by)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book's like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joey'swarbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith

price: $18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith

price: $18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith

price: $18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith

price: $18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton~Dean Smith

price: $18.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II new book

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton

price: $41.02

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: New Paperback, 265 pages. University of Arizona Press (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II new book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

price: $42.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: New. ISBN10: 0816521905. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II new book

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Brad Melton

price: $55.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: New Hardcover, 265 pages. University of Arizona Press (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By The Dozen, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad; Smith, Dean (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library An ex-library book with the usual markings and a mylar cover over the dustjacket. Clean, bright text with tight binding. 233 pages, illustrated in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Anthony Maneri, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad, Smith, Dean

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Arizona Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Very Good. Prelude to war, Day of infamy, Arizona divided, Women and the war effort, Military bases everywhere, The war on the home front, Prisoners of war, Arizona's war heroes, Victory and beyond, Conclusion, Appendix, Bibliography; 4to 11"-13" tall; 233 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II. Foreword By John McCain used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II. Foreword By John McCain

by Melton, Brad And Dean Smith (Eds).

price: $17.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Fine condition. Introduction by Marchall Trimble. The University of Arizona Press, 2003. 233pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War. the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War. the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad & Smith, Dean

price: $20.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARIZONA UNIVERSITY first edition 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521906 ISBN: 0816521905

Description: Large book in fine condition with no creasing to spine. 233 pages. B/w plates. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Cork, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

by Melton, Brad; Smith, Dean (Editors)

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arizona Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Near Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II used book

Arizona Goes to War: the Home Front and the Front Lines During World War II

price: $69.80

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816521890 ISBN: 0816521891

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0816521891 ISBN 13: 9780816521890 bk# 7.2. f59. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?