» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Jim Murphy

About this title: Written for children, this is a historical overview of the yellow fever epidemic of 1793. Illustrated with archival photographs. A 2004 Newbery Honor book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Murphy, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. scholastic school market edition. bent page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Murphy, Jim

price: $3.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. 0439693691 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $4.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $4.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $4.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 23 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Cover in great shape. Binding is secure. Pages in great condition-almost like new except for the few library markings. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Like New. Looks new and unread. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Murphy, Jim

price: $6.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. 0395776082 Very good ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in mylar, light edge and corner wear, library stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $6.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Near fine book with pocket affixed to inside of back cover. No library markings of any kind. Dj has minor edgewear, scuffing. Binding is solid, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Murphy, Jim, and Bottino, Pat (Narrator)

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402584435 ISBN: 1402584431

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on 3 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. 3 cassettes. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Murphy, Jim

price: $9.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Fine. 0395776082 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 used book

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Murphy, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Jim Murphy; Narrator-Pat Bottino

price: $10.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781402584435 ISBN: 1402584431

Description: Good Condition-Case/Good Condition. Audiobook, Ex-library edition. 3 Cassettes, Unabridged, includes original cassettes, artwork/insert, exterior case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Murphy, Jim

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scholastic, Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. Very Good plus/no dj; hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, tiny bit of corner wear; text block clean, unmarked. Absorbing story of the frightening yellow fever epidemic which hit the city of Philadelphia in 1793. Photos, reproductions of newspaper stories, maps, much more included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An American Plague-Unabridged Audio Book on Cd

by Murphy, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audio Book on CD Binding: Audio CD Plastic Box Publisher: Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781402587443 ISBN: 1402587449

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Audio CD Ex-Library This unabridged audio book on CD has 4 CD's in near fine condition with a library's identification number written on each one. The plastic case is in very good condition with stickers on the front and rear cover, and on the spine. There is also a stamp and a clear plastic pocket on the rear cover. This non-fiction book is performed by Pat Bottino and lasts about 4 hours, and is recommended for listeners ages 9 and up. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Murphy, Jim

price: $12.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback 1st Scholastic Printing-Sept., 2004. A New Book-But a label was removed from inside front cover which left a slightly tacky surface. SKU #T-717. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $13.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. First Printing with FULL numberline. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, minor wear on dust cover. BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) new book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 23 June, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Jim Murphy; Narrator-Pat Bottino

price: $14.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781402584435 ISBN: 1402584431

Description: Good. Audio book, 3 cassettes, Library Edition, ex-library with discard marks, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Thimbleberry, Boyne Falls, MI

"This gives a good sense of the scientists and characters involved with global project that is yellow fever. I enjoy historical books that can do that. Also, you realize that it is not a threat that has been conquered yet. I will admit that I was a little scared of mosquitoes for a while after finishing this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Anita, Kearneysville, WV

"It's 1793 and summer in Philadelphia. A mysterious disease is spreading throughout our young nation's capitol. The cause of the disease is unknown, but the symptons and consequences of protracting the disease are horrific. Learn about 18th century medical practices as you read this gruesome account of the yellow fever epidemic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"I read this book after reading Laurie Halse Andersen's historical fiction account of the plague entitled Fever, 1793. This book tells the story of the yellow fever epidemic in Philadelphia and its effect on the young nation. Students will become immersed in the dramatic narrative as they read how fear and panic spread throughout the country's capital. The author masterfully weaves facts and fascinating stories in describing the course of the disease and the heroic roles played by a few doctors and the free African-American citizens of the city."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Emily, Charlotte, NC

"I am not a big non-fiction reader, and I certainly do not enjoy reading about disease and grossness. But this was absolutely fascinating. One of the best non-fiction books I have ever read. I've recommended it many times at the library, once to a teacher of a predominantly African American class, thinking they'd appreciate seeing how the community in Philadelphia really stepped up to help, despite how they were treated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.