About this title: Written for children, this is a historical overview of the yellow fever epidemic of 1793. Illustrated with archival photographs. A 2004 Newbery Honor book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780395776087ISBN:0395776082
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2003-06-23
ISBN-13:9780395776087ISBN:0395776082
Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Cover in great shape. Binding is secure. Pages in great condition-almost like new except for the few library markings. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Like New. Looks new and unread. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0395776082 Very good ex-library hardcover with dust jacket in mylar, light edge and corner wear, library stamps and markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2003-06-23
ISBN-13:9780395776087ISBN:0395776082
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Near fine book with pocket affixed to inside of back cover. No library markings of any kind. Dj has minor edgewear, scuffing. Binding is solid, text is unmarked. read more
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402584435ISBN:1402584431
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Tapes and case in very good condition, gently used. Ex-library set, withdrawn from collection. Unabridged, on 3 cassettes. Library stamps and stickers. 3 cassettes. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Fine. 0395776082 **Hardcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Dust Jacket has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004-09
ISBN-13:9781402584435ISBN:1402584431
Description: Good Condition-Case/Good Condition. Audiobook, Ex-library edition. 3 Cassettes, Unabridged, includes original cassettes, artwork/insert, exterior case. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scholastic, Inc.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780439693691ISBN:0439693691
Description: Very Good. Very Good plus/no dj; hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, tiny bit of corner wear; text block clean, unmarked. Absorbing story of the frightening yellow fever epidemic which hit the city of Philadelphia in 1793. Photos, reproductions of newspaper stories, maps, much more included. read more
Edition: Unabridged Audio Book on CD
Binding: Audio CD Plastic Box
Publisher: Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781402587443ISBN:1402587449
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Audio CD Ex-Library This unabridged audio book on CD has 4 CD's in near fine condition with a library's identification number written on each one. The plastic case is in very good condition with stickers on the front and rear cover, and on the spine. There is also a stamp and a clear plastic pocket on the rear cover. This non-fiction book is performed by Pat Bottino and lasts about 4 hours, and is recommended for listeners ages 9 and up. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780439693691ISBN:0439693691
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback 1st Scholastic Printing-Sept., 2004. A New Book-But a label was removed from inside front cover which left a slightly tacky surface. SKU #T-717. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books
Date Published: 2003-06-23
ISBN-13:9780395776087ISBN:0395776082
Description: Very Good. First Printing with FULL numberline. Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, minor wear on dust cover. BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2004-09
ISBN-13:9781402584435ISBN:1402584431
Description: Good. Audio book, 3 cassettes, Library Edition, ex-library with discard marks, rental stickers on tapes and case, post office daily. read more
"This gives a good sense of the scientists and characters involved with global project that is yellow fever. I enjoy historical books that can do that. Also, you realize that it is not a threat that has been conquered yet. I will admit that I was a little scared of mosquitoes for a while after finishing this book."
"It's 1793 and summer in Philadelphia. A mysterious disease is spreading throughout our young nation's capitol. The cause of the disease is unknown, but the symptons and consequences of protracting the disease are horrific. Learn about 18th century medical practices as you read this gruesome account of the yellow fever epidemic."
"I read this book after reading Laurie Halse Andersen's historical fiction account of the plague entitled Fever, 1793. This book tells the story of the yellow fever epidemic in Philadelphia and its effect on the young nation. Students will become immersed in the dramatic narrative as they read how fear and panic spread throughout the country's capital. The author masterfully weaves facts and fascinating stories in describing the course of the disease and the heroic roles played by a few doctors and the free African-American citizens of the city."
"I am not a big non-fiction reader, and I certainly do not enjoy reading about disease and grossness. But this was absolutely fascinating. One of the best non-fiction books I have ever read. I've recommended it many times at the library, once to a teacher of a predominantly African American class, thinking they'd appreciate seeing how the community in Philadelphia really stepped up to help, despite how they were treated."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.