Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Cobbett's 19th-century thoughts on gardening are still relevant today, and this reissued volume also contains a valuable introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » American Gardener
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The American Gardener
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: New Paperback, 256 pages. Reprint. Random House Publishing Group (2003) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener Or, a Treatise on the Situation, Soil, Etc
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
VT,
USA
Edition: 2nd pr.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Clement, London
Date Published: 1821
Description: Good in None jacket. Stereotype Edition, second printing.3/4 leather with marbled paper over boards. 4 b&w engraved plates. Gilt lettering, decoration on spine faded, barely readable. Front hinge almost detached, hanging on by a thread. Front fly leaf with top inch cut away otherwise internally clean and crisp, binding tight. Endpapers foxed but not inside pages. Leather corners worn, overall G+. read more
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: Very Good. Reprint. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bunches of Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett; Introduction-Verlyn Klinkenborg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 2003-04-22
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. Very Good Softcover. No Jacket as Issued. Minor Shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Groovybookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: New. 0812967372 item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pennyworth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0812967372 ISBN 13: 9780812967371 bk# 18.10. f56. OcL25. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: New. ISBN10: 0812967372. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Manufacturing Company, Claremont NH
Description: Fair. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Brown embossed cloth; top half of spine cloth missing, pages dampstained at corners; private library card pocket, back endpapers torn away, owner name. Not dated, circa pre-1850. read more
|
|
The American Gardener (Modern Library Gardening)
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812967371
ISBN: 0812967372
Description: New ISBN 10: 0812967372 ISBN 13: 9780812967371 bk# 18.10. f56. OcL25. read more
|
|
The American Gardener: a Treatise on the Situation, Soil, Fencing, and Laying-Out of Gardens; on the Making and Managing of Hot-
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
NH,
USA
Publisher: Hamilton, Concord, N. H.
Date Published: 1842
Description: Good with no dust jacket; cover shabby. 12mo, 271p. Including 4 plates, index. **AI#42-1164. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The American Gardener
by
William Cobbett
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: L. Hamilton, Concord N. H.
Date Published: 1842
Description: Good. "A Treaties on the situation, Soil, Fencing and Lay-out of Gardens on the Making of Hot-beds and Green Houses and the propagation and Cultivation of Vegetables, Herbs, Fruits and Flowers" read more
|
|
The American Gardener: a Treatise on the Situation, Soil, Fencing, and Laying-Out of Gardens
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Doyle, New York
Date Published: 1841
Description: This copy is bound in the original brown cloth embossed boards, with decorations stamped on both the front and back covers. The spine is elaborately decorated in gilt with similar designs and the title. All 4 plates present. Text is heavily foxed. Leaf of books by Cobbett published by John Doyle, dedication to Mrs. Tredwell, title-page, preface, then text and index, 230 pages. 6" high X 4" wide. read more
|
|
The American Gardener
by
Cobbett, William
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Clement, London
Date Published: 1821
Description: Very Good Binding. Ex-Library Copy Later binding. One-fourth leather & cloth. All 4 plates present. Small closed tear at top of rear board at spine and at bottom of front board at spine. Scuff marks at top of rear board on the leather near and at spine. Previous owner's bookplate attached to front paste-down. Library markings have previously been removed from bottom of spine. Date due sheet and card holder are attached to rear endpapers. Digital pictures of book available upon request. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Swan Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7601128&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|