» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bone in the Throat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

About this title: All is not well at the Dreadnaught Grill, the chef has a drug habit, the owner has been set up by the FBI and sous-chef Tommy is trying to make the perfect seafood chowder. Unfortunately, he owes his mobster uncle, and soon finds himself and a gangster in a compromising position with a meat-slicer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $5.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $8.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $8.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. ~NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 7th printing of 1st edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright & tight. Unmarked & unstickered. Spine uncreased. Minor shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 290 pages, in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952871 ISBN: 1841952877

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Binding Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 By 8 1/4" Very good, paperback, cover slightly rubbed. 290 pp. Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781847670540 ISBN: 1847670547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $23.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847670540 ISBN: 1847670547

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Near Fine. A bright, tight edition of Bourdain's first book. Clean & sharp throughout w/slightest of rubbing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Good; Collectible. 1995 Villard Books hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-some staining to page edge, inside back cover and inside dust jacket-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean (now in mylar cover)-Bourdain's 1st book-rare-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $418.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime Date Published: 2001/07/23 ISBN-13: 9781841950969 ISBN: 1841950963

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime Date Published: 05/06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780862418267 ISBN: 0862418267

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime Date Published: 23/07/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950969 ISBN: 1841950963

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime Date Published: 01/05/2002 ISBN-13: 9781841952871 ISBN: 1841952877

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $2.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Crime Date Published: 23/07/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950969 ISBN: 1841950963

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Good. No Jacket. NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, SLIGHT SUN TANNING TO EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. looks like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: $4.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2000-09-16 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: Good. New York: Bloomsbury, 2000. Third printing. Paperback. 290 pp. Good condition. Unmarked, with uncreased spine. Prelim pages are lightly creased near fore edge. Indentation at bottom edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $8.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847670540 ISBN: 1847670547

Description: New. All is not well at the Dreadnought Grill: the chef has a smack habit, the owner has been set up by the FBI and in the midst of this, the sous-chef Tommy is just trying to do his job. This novel is street smart and contains drugged-up savvy, foul-mouth... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 8/2000 ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bone in the Throat new book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582341026 ISBN: 1582341028

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Jennie, The United States

"I was very disappointed in this book. I don't know why, because I've never read any Anthony Bourdain, but I've seen his TV shows and I guess I expected more based on that. I realize he's a food person, but the long passages detailing the main character's adventures in food prep were completely unnecessary to the story and served no obvious purpose. I also found the language just too....earthy. Too "Donny Brasco", with an apparent 50 f-word quota per page. Lazy. I found myself skimming most of it, didn't miss much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Kristin, Kansas City, MO

"This was suprisingly good. I say surprisingly not because I don't think Anthony Bourdain can't write - far from it - but he briefly mentions the book in Kitchen Confidential and seemed slightly embarrassed by it. No reason to be embarrassed - it was interesting, funny, and very entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Noel, Costa Mesa, CA

"Not. Bad.

Tried to read this once before, but the author's voice and repetitive cadence kept getting into my head. If anything, that's proof that I need to watch less TV. Also, the way food and kitchens come in to play right off the bat, and the way the food is described in scenes where it's not even important made it hard for me to take this book seriously at first. At much as I like Tony, I kept thinking "Your a chef! I GET it!"

Anyway, today was jury duty and I took this in with me, and before I knew it I was sucked into the world and the characters and once I was released from service, I came home and finished it. New York; kitchens; drugs; mobsters; cops; murders - you get the picture. It's not literature but it's a good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Terri, Portland, OR

"I wish I had known this was a prequel to Gone Bamboo! Slightly more interesting than Bourdain's follow-up only because of the chef character and detailed descriptions of the restaurant happenings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Bone in the Throat by Anthony Bourdain

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.