» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

About this title: In Streiber's third novel centered on the eternally elegant figure of Miriam Blaylock, Paul Ward (introduced in the previous volume, THE LAST VAMPIRE) and his team of vampire hunters go head to head with Lilith, possibly the first and certainly the most powerful vampire on the planet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Fine. 074345152X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: ATria Date of Publication: 2002 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 074345152x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream used book

Lilith's Dream

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, Many Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Remainder mark......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Striever, Whitley

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, small black remainder mark on top, price sticker on front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Very good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Pocket Books Subject: Horror. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $4.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: Good. 0743451538 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/binding creasing/slightly cocked /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $5.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust Jacket is missing, there is tape on front and back cover. Book is in really good condition. Is x-lib. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream / a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream / a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-7434-5152-X. A nice clean, solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life new book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Whitley Strieber

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780743451536 ISBN: 0743451538

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life new book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $8.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: New in New jacket. Pristine hardcover in new dustjacket(not price-clipped) no wear, remainder mark, very reliable shipper(shelf#18) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life used book

Lilith's Dream: a Tale of the Vampire Life

by Strieber, Whitley

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743451529 ISBN: 074345152X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Remainder mark on lower edge, bump to lower spine, nice dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 16, 2008
By Amy, The United States

"I picked this one up the other day, and I really tried to enjoy it. Fifty pages in, I put it down, and I just can't bring myself to pick it back up. It's just not worth it for me, and life is too short to read books you're not enjoying. Now, I do like to read fluff literature every once in a while. The problem with this one is that the author does not know that he is writing a fluff novel, which makes it no fun. Though this book is not for me, I can see that it might be fun for someone else, so give it a chance if you'd like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Sara, Vancouver, WA

"Yawn. Try "The Hunger" instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Ladiibbug, Paradise, CA

"#3 in this trilogy

Woot! A series completed!

#1 The Hunger & #2 The Last Vampire: I enjoyed 1 & 2 more than #3. Tho written in the '80's (?), The Hunger is a terrific vampire book! Very different, a darker look at the vampire life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Mike, Oxford, The United Kingdom

"You could never play this movie the way the book is written - the viewing public has seen too much of this sort of cheap-shot denouement in the likes of Men in Black and Bobby Ewing's series-long shower. You'd have to start the movie WITH the denouement. To fully sate this in a modern cinema-going audience jaded by year after year of blockbuster narrative, the movie of LILITH'S DREAM would have to rip its own narrative balls out in this first scene in that legendary Hall of Mirrors.

Lilith's Dream Plays Like a Straight Vampire Book
A simple sequel from the original HUNGER and its follow-up THE LAST VAMPIRE, this is nearly the book I've always wanted Strieber to tell. The book about the past. The book about the technology. The book about the history of the vampires and their human Keepers. I have always wanted Strieber to take us back in time to a place where the vampires were first born, first arrived, first started manipulating the human gene line. I wanted to be romanced by the sexual regalia of a vampire's proximity. I wanted to fall in love with some alien creature the way cavemen of that long-ago meeting must have felt when faced with such beauty-exuding beasts that tore to the very soul of humanity. Supernatural creatures we would willingly give our lives to. Sacrifice our children. Release our own blood for them.

Such was the ancient power of the vampire.

When I wrote the short story RED, RED WINE with Alex Severin, I knew the depiction of our vampires with retractable ratchet-jointed bones and a secondary vagina ringed with hypodermic needles for feeding on cocks was spot on. And this book affirms my belief in that dreamlike part of the vampire legend.

These creatures can do super human things that are BEYOND the realm of human understanding. They are pure narrative. The are spell-binding horror creatures that look like your darkest fantasies. They are pure allure. They are the sound of blood rushing through a human heart, powered by a heart bathing in aeons of vampire love juice.

Strieber is a true sensualist. I did wonder about him when I was reading THE LAST VAMPIRE. I wondered if he'd reverted to some sort of historical chronicler, a shadow of the great writer of UNHOLY FIRE which literally tore my stomach out, such was its emotional power. And he has a stunning return to form here in LILITH'S DREAM. Never has Strieber unleashed such sensual prose upon the reader, never has he been so enjoyable, so decadent.

She laid her lips on his neck. He muttered something - a prayer, she supposed, to his silent god. When her tongue penetrated the skin, he made a small, internal sound of surprise. She felt intake of breath, then the beginnings of speech in his throat. She clenched the powerful muscle that encased her stomach, doing it so tightly that a bit of digestive fluid issued from her nose and ran busily down her jaw, hot and swift. Then the muscle unwound, opening her gut with hydraulic smoothness, the suction swooping his blood from his veins. The poetess Ashtar had called it "that movement beneath all others."He made a long, babbling utterance of mixed confusion and fear, high with question, higher with complaint. Then his tongue began sputtering in his mouth, and his heels drummed the sodden bed. A fly rushed about her lips, frantically seeking the blood that bubbled out.

Ah, nice. An edible little man.

The movie of LILITH'S DREAM would feel like you'd just dropped the tastiest, most ungracious hit of acid EVER. You cannot, simply can not start the movie by telling the viewer that Myriam Blaylock, mother of Ian Ward with her vampire-hunter lover Paul Ward, is dead. Killed by Ward's gun. You cannot show them that Myriam Blaylock's female lover Sarah is also dead at the hands of Ward. You cannot show Lilith like a corpse rising from an Egyptian cave like a starved rat stinking of rot. You cannot show her as a ragged mess stowed away in a fishing boat on its way to New York.

Cut to the Hall of Mirrors, really the Hall of Dreams. See Lilith and her eternal soul mate rewriting history again and again in their wicked little game of love.

Cut to the great monuments of New York growing out of an Edwardian cesspit - show how humans have grown in status and stature.

Cut to a glowing vampire rising into a blood infused ecstasy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Lilith's Dream: A Tale of the Vampire Life by Whitley Strieber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.