» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foundations & Concrete Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Foundations & Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding (Creator)

About this title: Foundation work is not glamorous, but it is the work upon which all other work rests, so a good foundation is critical to every home. No source of knowledge on foundations and concrete work is better respected or more widely followed than that provided by the authors of Fine Homebuilding magazine. This latest edition from the editors of "Fine Homebuilding" is the biggest and most authoritative volume yet on the subject. "Foundations and Concrete Work" distils centuries of hands-on, builder-tested methods and techniques as the finest builders in the country pass on the hard-won trade secrets ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Fine Homebuilding, Taunton Press

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Fine Homebuilding, Taunton Press

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $2.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work used book

Foundations & Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding (Editor), and Taunton Press

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work used book

Foundations & Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Pros By Pros. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Editor-Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $3.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work new book

Foundations and Concrete Work

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: New. 1561583308 Whether building a new foundation, shoring up an old foundation, or pouring a new driveway, turn to Fine Homebuilding, the source long trusted by builders. The Best of Fine Homebuilding's Foundations & Concrete Work provides you with the professional guidance you need to do the job right. Collected from Fine Homebuilding magazine, these articles by professional builders, masons, and engineers show you how to: Mix and cure concrete for lasting results * Build a concrete or block ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work new book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Editor-Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002-01-09 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: New. Brand-new softcover book in excellent condition, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, no writing, clean text, binding tight, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Editor-Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $8.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny with slight wear, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work: the Best of Fine Homebuilding used book

Foundations & Concrete Work: the Best of Fine Homebuilding

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Very Good. Oversized Book. Very good; clean tight book; tattered cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work new book

Foundations & Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding (Creator)

price: $10.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new! No remainder marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Pros By Pros. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Photographic green wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Color photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Foundations and Concrete Work new book

New-Foundations and Concrete Work

by Homebuilding, Fine (Editor)

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Foundation work is not the glamorous side of home building. It is hard, dirty work. But it's also the work upon which all other work rests, and so a good foundation is critical to every home. No source of knowledge on foundations and concrete work is better respected or more widely followed ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) new book

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

price: $17.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) new book

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Editors Of Fine Homebuilding

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work new book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding (Creator)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Pros By Pros. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work: Builder-Tested / Code Approved new book

Foundations and Concrete Work: Builder-Tested / Code Approved

by Fine Homebuilding (Editor)

price: $23.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Pr Date Published: 2008-02-05 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561589906. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) new book

Foundations and Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781561589906 ISBN: 156158990X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library Book Well Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Pros

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Very Good. Trade paper; very good; home repair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

by Editor-Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Foundations and Concrete Work used book

Foundations and Concrete Work

by Fine Homebuilding Editors

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: The Taunton Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781561583300 ISBN: 1561583308

Description: Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding is tight, pages are clean. "Whether building an new foundation, shoring up an old foundation, or pouring a new driveway, turn to Fine Homebuilding, the source long trusted by builders. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding) used book

Foundations & Concrete Work (Best of Fine Homebuilding)

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561581825 ISBN: 1561581828

Description: Good. 1561581828 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.