» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann (Illustrator)

About this title: In this instant classic from Caldecott Medalist Rathmann, a small boy sees all the babies leaving the fair and follows as they chase butterflies in trees, frogs in a bog, even bats in a cave, ignoring pleas to come back. But not to worry, the young hero saves the day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. 039923196X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

price: $2.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $5.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: New. 039923196X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Illustrator-Peggy Rathmann

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2003-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Very Good. Top corners bumped, otherwise in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Fine. 4to, pictorial boards, aprpox. 34 pp. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Edition 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight; dust jacket (not price-clipped) is bright and glossy, has mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 11 3/4 X 8 1/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 01/10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. 039923196X Some pages slightly bent, slight marks on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 01 October, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam,, NY: Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 039923196X. Illustrated by the author. First impression. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399231964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Rathmann, Peggy. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Very light edgewear and rubbing to dustjacket, no tears or creases. Bookstore label hides price. Signed by author in silver pen on black backround title page xxoo! ! Peggy Rathmann. Text and boards in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Day the Babies Crawled Away new book

Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathman, Peggy

price: $27.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Rathman, Peggy. New in New jacket. First impression, signed and dated by Peggy Rathman on the title page, plus a special 'applied' illustration, added by Rathman on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $34.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., first printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ ILLUSTRATOR in year Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Putnam, (2003) ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket, now protected by mylar. Hardcover. 34 pages. bold black silhouette drawings with delicately colored skies as backdrops. 11.75 x 8.4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Rathmann, Peggy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Good. 039923196X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Day the Babies Crawled Away used book

The Day the Babies Crawled Away

by Peggy Rathmann

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile, New York, New York USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399231964 ISBN: 039923196X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear to hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Anna, Avon, IN

"I'm sure I liked this more than my son but the format was so creative. I loved that the illustrations were all silhouettes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"another children's favorite. like the illustrations and fun verse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By S. Terrell French, The United States

"One of my favorite picture books. I've probably read it aloud 50 times!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By mindi, Des Moines, IA

"the kids loved this, but it mostly gave me a panic attack. those parents needed a good spanking. eating pies and ignoring tiny babies. ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Day the Babies Crawled Away by Peggy Rathmann (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.