» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D Mitnick, William L Simon, Steve Wozniak (Foreword by)

About this title: The world's most infamous hacker offers an insider's view of the low-tech threats to high-tech security. Kevin Mitnick's exploits as a cyber-desperado and fugitive form one of the most exhaustive FBI manhunts in history and have spawned dozens of articles, books, films, and documentaries. Since his release from federal prison, in 1998, Mitnick has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick, William L. Simon

price: $4.89

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: Very Good. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick, William L. Simon

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D, and Simon, William L, and Wozniak, Steve (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book appears near new. Missing dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D, and Simon, William L, and Wozniak, Steve (Foreword by)

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D.; Simon, William L.

price: $8.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Very Good. 076454280X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick; William L. Simon

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D.; Simon, William L.

price: $9.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: New. 076454280X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Deception. Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine copy (spine slightly cocked) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D, and Simon, William L, and Wozniak, Steve (Foreword by)

price: $11.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick~William L. Simon

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D.; Simon, William L.

price: $12.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 0723812237128

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback Like New-But outer page edges starting to tan. Very slight wear to DJ. SKU #Comp-167. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick; William L. Simon; Foreword-Steve Wozniak

price: $14.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick, William L. Simon

price: $15.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D, and Simon, William L, and Wozniak, Steve (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

price: $19.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D. Simon, William L.

price: $22.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) focusing on the human factors involved with information security, this book explains why all the firewalls and encryption protocols in the world will never be enough to stop a savvy grifter intent on rifling a corporate database or an irate employee determined to crash a system. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception-Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception-Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick

price: $23.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780764542800 ISBN: 076454280X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 156 mm. The world's most infamous hacker offers an insider's view of the low-tech threats to high-tech security kevin mitnick's exploits as a cyber-desperado and fugitive form one of the most exhaustive fbi manhunts in history and have spawned dozens of articles, books, films, and documentaries. since his release from federal prison, in 1998, mitnick has turned his life around and established himself as one of the most sought-after computer security experts worldwide ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security [Hardcover] By

by Kevin D. Mitnick; William L. Simon; Foreword-Steve Wozniak

price: $25.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002-10-04 ISBN-13: 0723812237128

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, a4o6. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception-Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception-Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick

price: $34.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 239 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Kevin D. Mitnick, William L. Simon

price: $40.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D, and Simon, William L, and Wozniak, Steve (Foreword by)

price: $41.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security new book

The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D. / Simon, William L.

price: $45.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2002-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471237129. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Deception; Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

The Art of Deception; Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D & Simon, William L

price: $45.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: hardback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: F. F dj. F F dj hardback ISBN: 0471237124. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of Deception, the: Controlling the Human Element of Security used book

Art of Deception, the: Controlling the Human Element of Security

by Mitnick, Kevin D.; Simon, William L.

price: $274.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471237129 ISBN: 0471237124

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 352 pp. Inscribed by author Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Curt, Austin, TX

"what mitnick did was sleazy. but the book is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Christian, Kassel, 05, Germany

"Teilweise ganz interessante Geschichten. Die Lösungsvorschläge sind auch ganz nett, aber eher nichts, worauf man nach einem halbstündigen Brainstroming nicht auch drauf gekommen wäre."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"Somewhat depressing book about social engineers and how they exploit the traits that make people "nice". Made me sad to read and to know that the stories are true and that, yes, humans /do/ suck.

Not well written in a literary sense, but an easy read with short chapters and lotsa stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Mark, Hernando, MS

"More of a "how-to" than a "preventive" book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Deception: Controlling the Human Element of Security by Kevin D Mitnick, William L Simon, Steve Wozniak (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.