» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skyhook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Skyhook

by John J Nance

About this title: A top-secret computer program is created to help planes in distress, but it is not yet ready to be developed. However, someone will stop at nothing to see that it is developed--even commit murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780399149801 ISBN: 0399149805

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780399149801 ISBN: 0399149805

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780330412476 ISBN: 0330412477

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2003-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some feathered pages, edges of pages have yellowed. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Bayes, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, bend on bottom corner of back cover, stk #2355L7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780399149801 ISBN: 0399149805

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 451 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Fair. Creases. Small tear bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Fair. Creases. Small tear bottom spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. 051513712X Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Good. 051513712X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges, single crease to spine. text appears unmarked, binding is strong. overall nice very copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. small crease on lower outside corner of back cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 419 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook: John J. Nance (Paperback, 2003) used book

Skyhook: John J. Nance (Paperback, 2003)

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: LIKE_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good. 051513712X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Used-Good. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by John J. Nance

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2003-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780399149801 ISBN: 0399149805

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Skyhook used book

Skyhook

by Nance, John J.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780515137125 ISBN: 051513712X

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 051513712X Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#50298) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Dan, Payson, UT

"This was my first experience with Nance, and I'm happy to say it was a wonderful ride. David Wilson said it right when he said,

Nance turns out another cool aviation thriller. What does a top secret military experiment have to do with the railroading of a professional pilot who crashed his plane in Alaskan waters? Why is the government seeking to immediately (without any investigation) place the blame for his crash on pilot error?

"Nance turns out a good thriller with interesting aviation background and delivers an interesting cast of characters, a clever plot, and a page turner of a novel..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By David, Carson, CA

"Nance turns out another cool aviation thriller. What does a top secret military experiment have to do with the railroading of a professional pilot who crashed his plane in Alaskan waters? Why is the government seeking to immediately (without any investigation) place the blame for his crash on pilot error?

Nance turns out a good thriller with interesting aviation background and delivers an interesting cast of characters, a clever plot, and a page turner of a novel. Not nearly as good as "Turbulence" but another good book with an interesting theme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By ELizabeth, Duluth, MN

"very mildly entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Susan, Seattle, WA

"One truth is that when you pick up a novel by John Nance, you are guranteed a great read. While this isn't my favorite Nance, it's still a long ways from disappointing. Ben Cole is working on a scheme that would essentially enable unmanned fights but at the 11th hour a snag that makes no sense is causing him great worry. Meanwhile an expert private pilot out with his wife mysteriously crashes and the FAA slams him with negligence. Nance makes every bit of all of it fit together in a thrilling story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Skyhook by John J Nance

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.