» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Skin of Our Teeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A timeless statement about human foibles . . . and human endurance, this beautiful new edition features Wilder's unpublished production notes, diary entries, and other illuminating documentary material, all of which is included in a new Afterword by Tappan Wilder. Time magazine called "The Skin of Our Teeth" "a sort of "Hellzapoppin'" with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Good. 0573615489 Cover wear. Edge wear. Minor moisture wear. No highlighting. No underlining. Book is in decent shape. Samuel French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Good. Clean, tight copy with minimal water damage to bottom of pages. No notes, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1944

Description: Good or Better with some bends on the corners. name on first page. French's Stanard Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $3.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Very Good. 0573615489 Standard used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thorton

price: $3.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0573615489 Used LIght shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Thornton Wilder

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Wear, previous owner's name on front cover in pencil, tanning, PAPERBACK, slight pencil markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Very good. One of the internet's biggest collections of Samuel French and Dramatists Play Service scripts is here at Baba's Books. Marks on some scenes. Be well. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Samuel French Inc Plays ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Very Good. 0573615489 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton, and Vogel, Paula (Foreword by)

price: $4.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088934 ISBN: 0060088931

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Perennial Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder Thornton

price: $4.96

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth (Acting Edition)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Fine. One of the internet's biggest collections of Samuel French and Dramatists Play Service scripts is here at Baba's Books. Appears to be unread. No marks, no notable wear. Be well. : ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled wraps Publisher: Samuel French Date Published: 1944

Description: Good; Some wear. Penned underlining and notes on pages. Acting edition. 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics) used book

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $5.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060088934 ISBN: 0060088931

Description: Good. 0060088931 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics) new book

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics)

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $5.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060088934 ISBN: 0060088931

Description: New. 0060088931 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics) new book

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $5.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088934 ISBN: 0060088931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Samuel French, Inc. 1969 ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Good. Soft Cover. Good. Stated French's Standard Library Edition. Owner name. Sunned, scuffed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Thornton Wilder

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Soft cover, creases to spine and cover, wear to cover, corners of pages curled. box 149. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Pub, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Good jacket. A Play in 3 Acts & Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1942

Description: VG+, rose cloth, paper insert, no dj, owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French Inc. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 146 pages. Yellow wraps. A touch of light shelf wear, otherwise Very Good. No inscriptions, no underlining, no notes in the margin, no marks, no tears. No reading creases to spine. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Skin of Our Teeth (Play in Three Acts).

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers.

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1942. OP. 142 pages. Cloth. The covers have a little edge wear, some spotting and soiling. The bottom edge of some pages have small chips and tears due to careless opening of unopened pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Coffey - Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics) new book

The Skin of Our Teeth: a Play (Perennial Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088934 ISBN: 0060088931

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Skin of Our Teeth used book

The Skin of Our Teeth

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French ISBN-13: 9780573615481 ISBN: 0573615489

Description: [0-573-61548-9] [date not indicated]. (Trade paperback)...Very good.......(Play) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Roberto, East Elmhurst, NY

"I loved reading "Our Town" by Thornton Wilder, so I decided to read more of his works. This play, which breaks the fourth wall many times, revolves around a family and their maid as they face the Ice Age, the Great Flood and a seven year war. The father is George Antrobus (I think it means "human" in Greek) and the mother is Maggie Antrobus. Their children are Henry and Gladys. Sabina is the maid that often "breaks out of character" and becomes the actress playing Sabina, "Miss Somerset."
It's a funny play that touches upon serious subject matters - such as whether humanity is worth living for.
One of my favorite lines are "Did you milk the mammoth yet?" To which Sabina/Miss Somerset replies "I don't understand a word of this play - Yes I milked the mammoth."

A must read if you love plays. It's also pretty short for those that don't like to read long books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Laura, Chicago, IL

"Really REALLY didn't like this script. Won't go out of my way to ever see this play. I adore Wilder, so I was thoroughly disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Michael, Bothell, WA

"This is the worst play and I was in it twice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By R, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"In dire need of a reread."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder, Paula Vogel (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.