» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake, Ph.D.

About this title: According to the author, the human mind extends far beyond the brain. Citing thousands of case histories and questionnaires, THE SENSE OF BEING STARED AT makes the scientific case that telepathy, intuition, and other abilities which have traditionally been dismissed as "paranormal" are all in fact natural phenomena.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780091794637 ISBN: 0091794633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Crown Date Published: 3/4/2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert, Ph.D.

price: $2.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965737692 ISBN: 0965737691

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. One minor spine crease; all pages firmly intact. Cover has light scuffing and tiny corner creases; no tears. Clean, unmarked, flat pages. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. 101809gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780091794637 ISBN: 0091794633

Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind new book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $3.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: New in As New jacket. 060960807X Hardcover book, in new condition, never read copy, jacket may have slight wear. 447001500 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at and Other Aspets of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at and Other Aspets of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's stamp on inside front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind new book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Rupert Sheldrake

price: $4.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: New. 1ST eDITION. 1ST pRINTING 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert, Ph.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. DJ has a small crease and small dings around edges, book is almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and DJ in like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sense of Being Stared at, the: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind new book

Sense of Being Stared at, the: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson ISBN-13: 9780091794637 ISBN: 0091794633

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $6.75

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, the book is stated "First Edition", [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very Good. 060960807X Crown hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $25.00, clean/unmarked, carefully read. only light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert, Ph.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, clean, straight, tight and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sense of Being Stared at

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Crown

Description: Good. First Edition. 2003. Uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780091794637 ISBN: 0091794633

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1st printing, 2003

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 369pp, diagrams. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind used book

The Sense of Being Stared at: and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $17.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609608074 ISBN: 060960807X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good ust jacket with slight rubbing to edges. 369pp, index. The author studied at Cambridge and at Harvard. Through 4000 case studies and 2000 questionaires Sheldrake finds that our perceptive abilities are stronger than many of us would have imagined. (2.0 JM FO 21B/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sense of Being Stared at and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hutchinson

Description: New. B000OHC3CW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sense of Being Stared at and Other Aspects of the Extended Mind

by Sheldrake, Rupert

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099441533 ISBN: 0099441535

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) have you ever had a premonition, the feeling of being watched, or a telepathic experience? this work explores the intricacies of the mind and discovers that our perceptive abilities are stronger than many of us could have imagined. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Shelley, Chicago, IL

"I liked what I read of this book, so far. I haven't finished it, because my boyfriend owns it, and I just got a whole slew of library holds.

BUT, I like Sheldrake's style of writing, and I'm totally into psychic phenomena. Sheldrake explains that perhaps mankind isn't ready to accept the fact that we have a sixth and seventh sense, which is probably good, because I don't want just anybody getting a hold of that information. Ya get me?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Michael, Tulsa, OK

"Sheldrake falls on the Believer side of the divide, but this is a stimulating read. The premise: You can feel eyes on the back of your neck... action at a distance?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Cathy, West Palm Beach, FL

"I like books that have a lot of stories to go along with their theories and I think that's why I enjoyed this book so much. Stories of mothers who knew when their children were in danger some distance away, dogs who know when their owners are coming home, the psychic parrot, this book kinda covers a lot of phenomona. Since I was already a believer, I didn't have to sit and wonder if any of it was true. I've always meant to pick up more by this author as he writes on similar subjects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Joelle, Salt Lake City, UT

"I saw this book at the store, bought and read it. It was an interesting read because of the various phenomenons that we all experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sense of Being Stared at: And Other Aspects of the Extended Mind by Rupert Sheldrake, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.