About this title: According to the author, the human mind extends far beyond the brain. Citing thousands of case histories and questionnaires, THE SENSE OF BEING STARED AT makes the scientific case that telepathy, intuition, and other abilities which have traditionally been dismissed as "paranormal" are all in fact natural phenomena.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780965737692ISBN:0965737691
Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. One minor spine crease; all pages firmly intact. Cover has light scuffing and tiny corner creases; no tears. Clean, unmarked, flat pages. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. 101809gs. read more
Description: Good. 2003-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609608074ISBN:060960807X
Description: New. 1ST eDITION. 1ST pRINTING 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609608074ISBN:060960807X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. DJ has a small crease and small dings around edges, book is almost like new. read more
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609608074ISBN:060960807X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and DJ in like-new condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609608074ISBN:060960807X
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition. This book has very little wear, the book is stated "First Edition", [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Description: Very Good. 060960807X Crown hardcover w/dj, 2003, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $25.00, clean/unmarked, carefully read. only light wear...Near Fine/Near Fine...Not a remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, clean, straight, tight and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publications, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780609608074ISBN:060960807X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good ust jacket with slight rubbing to edges. 369pp, index. The author studied at Cambridge and at Harvard. Through 4000 case studies and 2000 questionaires Sheldrake finds that our perceptive abilities are stronger than many of us would have imagined. (2.0 JM FO 21B/0. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780099441533ISBN:0099441535
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) have you ever had a premonition, the feeling of being watched, or a telepathic experience? this work explores the intricacies of the mind and discovers that our perceptive abilities are stronger than many of us could have imagined. illustrations (Paperback) read more
"I liked what I read of this book, so far. I haven't finished it, because my boyfriend owns it, and I just got a whole slew of library holds.
BUT, I like Sheldrake's style of writing, and I'm totally into psychic phenomena. Sheldrake explains that perhaps mankind isn't ready to accept the fact that we have a sixth and seventh sense, which is probably good, because I don't want just anybody getting a hold of that information. Ya get me?"
"Sheldrake falls on the Believer side of the divide, but this is a stimulating read. The premise: You can feel eyes on the back of your neck... action at a distance?"
"I like books that have a lot of stories to go along with their theories and I think that's why I enjoyed this book so much. Stories of mothers who knew when their children were in danger some distance away, dogs who know when their owners are coming home, the psychic parrot, this book kinda covers a lot of phenomona. Since I was already a believer, I didn't have to sit and wonder if any of it was true. I've always meant to pick up more by this author as he writes on similar subjects."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.