New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Sy Montgomery

About this title: Sy Montgomery tells the story of her search for the elusive animal known in Asia as the golden moon bear, including folklore, science, anthropology, myth, and her own observations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New... used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New...

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Very Good. First Edition, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Very Good. 0743205847 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. 1st ptg. remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $7.45

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species new book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $11.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Bear-Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Bear-Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Simon and Schuster 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002

Description: First Edition. ISBN: 0-7432-0584-7. As New in as As New dustjacket. B-39. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0743205847. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-7432-0584-7. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. May have sticker on front cover. Acceptable books may have highlights, notes, and/or writing present. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Little Wear. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $6.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Southeast Asia

by Montgomery, Sy

price: $8.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species used book

Search for the Golden Moon Bear: Science and Adventure in Pursuit of a New Species

by Sy Montgomery

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743205849 ISBN: 0743205847

Description: Good. Light tanboards, white dust jacket. Red and gold letters on white spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: