» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Burton Gordon Malkiel

About this title: Using the Dot-Com crash as an object lesson in how not to manage your portfolio, this is a gimmick-free, irreverent and informative guide to navigating the turbulence of the market and managing investments with confidence. Designed to be read by the first-time investor before taking the plunge and starting a portfolio, it matches the needs of investors at any age bracket with its life-cycle guide to investing. Malkiel shows how to analyze the potential returns, not only for stocks and bonds, but for the full range of investment opportunities, from money-market accounts and real estate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057829 ISBN: 0393057828

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: Good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393057829 ISBN: 0393057828

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time Tested Strategy for Successful Investing used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton Gordon

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057829 ISBN: 0393057828

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Edition used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: Good. Revised and updated edition, as shown. Pages nice and clean, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Edition new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $8.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 12/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: Fine. 0393330338 **Revised and Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $8.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $10.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393057829 ISBN: 0393057828

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Inves... used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Inves...

price: $12.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062458 ISBN: 0393062457

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $12.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062458 ISBN: 0393062457

Description: Fine. 0393062457 **Revised and Updated** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing, Ninth Edition new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing, Ninth Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062458 ISBN: 0393062457

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-01-17 ISBN-13: 9780393062458 ISBN: 0393062457

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton G

list price: $18.95

our price: $15.16

you save: $3.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 455 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $15.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: Very Good. 0393330338 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Eighth Edition... used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: Completely Revised and Updated Eighth Edition...

price: $15.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street, Completely Revised and Updated Edition

by Burton G. Malkiel

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003-04 ISBN-13: 9780393057829 ISBN: 0393057828

Description: Very Good. This copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears. Nice, clean tight text and spine. Clean Hard cover. Dust Jacket is also clean with light shelf/edge wear. Great read on investing at an affordable price. (I 67) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing new book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton Gordon

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Random Walk Down Wall Street, a: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing used book

Random Walk Down Wall Street, a: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393325355 ISBN: 0393325350

Description: Fine. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing new book

Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780393330335 ISBN: 0393330338

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393330335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing used audio book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Burton Malkiel

price: $23.28

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436105248 ISBN: 1436105242

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing new audio book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing

by Burton Malkiel

price: $23.72

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436105248 ISBN: 1436105242

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated) used book

A Random Walk Down Wall Street: the Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing (Revised and Updated)

by Malkiel, Burton G.

price: $23.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393062458 ISBN: 0393062457

Description: Good. 0393062457 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Jered, The United States

"This is one of the two books I am requiring my kids to read before they enter the workforce (the other is the Millionaire Next Door).
A great read and a good reminder that you don't get rich by finding that one new investment vehicle on Wall Street. Many try--don't get sucked into their schemes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"This is a pretty good book for anyone considering investing. The author presents well-grained valuation theory and practical advice in a pretty easy to understand format. Good for the financial novice or the financial professional."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"I read this as part of a job interview for a financial firm in Pasadena. Quite eye opening and interesting... and I agree with its main premise, that the markets are generally efficient and that, over the long haul, market returns are superior returns."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Makenzie, Bainbridge Island, WA

"A monkey throwing darts at the stock page of the newpaper has the same odds of winning as any stock broker who painstakingly, expertly picks stocks. Past performance is not an indicator of future performance when it comes to the stock market. Risk tolerance is everything. You should invest only to the level of risk you can withstand both financially and emotionally. Think beyond the S&P 500: Diversify globally!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Random Walk Down Wall Street: The Time-Tested Strategy for Successful Investing by Burton Gordon Malkiel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.