New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Professor Peter Singer

About this title: PUSHING TIME AWAY is Peter Singer's biography of his grandfather, an obscure classical scholar named David Oppenheim. As a young man in Vienna, Oppenheim, a teacher, was a friend and collaborator of Freud. When he returned from service in World War I, he was a different man--shellshocked, burned out, and disillusioned. He turned inward, took refuge in his teaching, and never again published a book. In 1939, he and his family were sent to Theresienstadt, and he died there in 1943--forgotten until his grandson decided to write his story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BoweryBay, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $2.19

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: New. May have remainder mark, Same day shipping except holidays or weekends with quality service. If you need to see pictures of the book, please via email. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Singer, Peter

price: $2.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New. 0060501332 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: HarperCollins / Ecco, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Biography: The philosopher Singer seeks out the story of his grandfather, a Viennese Jew who perished in the Holocaust in an excellent trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Very Good. X-library with library markings, pages clean & tight, mylar dj over originalShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

price: $4.01

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New. Brand new, high-quality trade pb. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New. Brand new, high-quality trade pb. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780732277444 ISBN: 0732277442

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780732277444 ISBN: 0732277442

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna new book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Peter Singer

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060501334 ISBN: 0060501332

Description: New. Trade paperback in mint condition with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bandersnatch Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Singer, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: NY: Ecco 2003, HB, 1st edition, 254p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780732277437 ISBN: 0732277434

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Pushing Time Away

by Singer, Peter

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780732277437 ISBN: 0732277434

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Singer, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. Remainder mark on bottom edge-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Singer, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Pushing Time Away; My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna used book

Pushing Time Away; My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna

by Singer, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060501310 ISBN: 0060501316

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (16)254pp. Notes on sources. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: