» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Price

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Price

by Joan Johnston

About this title: Luke Creed is a driven, ambitious attorney who is determined to make partner at one of Houston's top firms. His ambition is so great, in fact, that it destroyed his marriage and leaves him barely enough time to see his two daughters. Now working on a case that could make or break his career, Luke is shocked when he discovers that the opposing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743454322 ISBN: 0743454324

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 02/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Paperback = very good, faint lines on spine. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnson's Reading Corner, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Light spine creases. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Curling on corners of cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel used book

The Price: a Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel used book

The Price: a Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. C-Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. 0743454375 Good condition paperback, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, spine creases, different cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Edges Bumped, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Book Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416544777 ISBN: 1416544771

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price used book

The Price

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Price, the used book

Price, the

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: Jul 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416544777 ISBN: 1416544771

Description: B. Reprint. 1416544771. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Price, the used book

Price, the

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: Feb 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: C+ 1st Prt. 0743454375. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Price, the used book

Price, the

by Johnston, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: Feb 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0743454375. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel used book

The Price: a Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price (Bitter Creek)

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416544777 ISBN: 1416544771

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel used book

The Price: a Novel

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek) used book

The Price: a Novel (Bitter Creek)

by Joan Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743454377 ISBN: 0743454375

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Arica, Columbus, OH

"Not bad...not super, super good... but entertaining. Moves along quickly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Dori, Dobson, NC

"So far - no not doing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Jess, The United States

"Eh.. this was okay I guess. This book differed from the others because it was not located in Bitter Creek. It focused on Luke Creed's job in a firm in Houston. There was a lot of focus on his case about a drug manufacturer and the drugs effectiveness. I was looking forward to reading more about the cowboys and his family, if I wanted to hear about drug trials and courts I would have turned on the news. I hope the next one isn't similar otherwise I'll be upset.

Also, Luke's character annoyed me. He kept insisting he hated his stepfather, blah blah. He was such a whiner after awhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Rosie, Tallmadge, OH

"good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Price by Joan Johnston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Loner

The Loner

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.90!

The Texan

The Texan

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.43!

The Rivals

The Rivals

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Cowboy

The Cowboy

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

The Next Mrs. Blackthorne

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Texas Woman

Texas Woman

by Joan Johnston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!