» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marquis de Sade: His Life and Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marquis de Sade: His Life and Works

by Dr Iwan Bloch

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, 1948

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: -: Hardback, Good Good. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bookplate inside cover. Pages browning. Price clipped.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Work

by Bloch, Iwan

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press

Description: Very Good. B000OKV5UA Nice Vintage Hardback In Original Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (14)269pp. Biblio. Translated from the German. Dj says "Castle Books". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good-Very good in Good wraps (text block browned) Sm 8vo. dustwrapper. 128pp. A full length biographical/critical study of De Sade, structured in four major sections, The Age of Marquis De Sade (historical background and setting), The Life of Marquis De Sade, The Works of Marquis De Sade, Theory and History of Sadism; translated from the German by James Bruce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade. His Life and Work

by Bloch, Iwan (Dr. )

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, New York

Description: Good jacket. Detailed and intimate look at the life and works of the Marquis de Sade who lived in the 18th century, an age of unbridled pleasure, wanton waste and bizarre and unparalleled luxury. Very Good in black cloth in a Good dust jacket w/ a couple of minor edge chips. No date circa 1975. 269pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade, His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Presumed First Edition. 1948 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: No ISBN. Dust Jacket, Pages Browned, 128pps. Here is a detailed, analytical study of the life and times of this brilliant... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $18.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Brittany Press., No place Date Published: [1931, 1958]

Description: Used. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. He was one of the strangest men who ever lived; brilliant but so twisted that his thinking led into channels of vice and corruption that even the corrupt age in which he lived found intolerable, but he revolutionized literature and put a new word into the language of all nations: sadism! . 21.3cm. Weight 14 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Published @ $6.00. pp269. Red boards and black cloth, bibliography. Translated by James Bruce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated Binding: Hb Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Good+ in sl chipped dj with scrape to front, good. 12mo, 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $33.35

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: A detailed, analytical study of the life and times of this brilliant but bizarre personality. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Marquis de Sade: His Life and Works new book

Marquis de Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr Iwan

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589635678 ISBN: 1589635671

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Dr. Iwan Bloch

price: $42.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CASTLE BOOKS NEW YORK Date Published: 1969

Description: Used; Very Good in VERY GOOD CONDITION jacket. Gilt titles on spine, red boards, black spine. 8.5x5.5. 269pp. in protected dustjacket. both in very good condition, dust jacket has slight tanning to spine This life of the Marquis de Sade, describing his works and personality, casts a fascinating light on eighteenth-century France and the society which fashioned this remarkable man. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Work

by Bloch, Iwan

price: $43.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Brittany Press, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Biography and literary study. d/j showing some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $46.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: A detailed, analytical study of the life and times of this brilliant but bizarre personality. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works new book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Iwan Bloch

price: $52.88

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781589635678 ISBN: 1589635671

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Dr. Iwan Bloch

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, NY Date Published: (1948)

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Pages browned; DJ rubbed and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover near fine, jacket very good plus but price clipped. Unknown printing. 128 p. ; A rare glimps into the life of one of the strangest men who ever live. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Rakes Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in J Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Wear and rubbing to DJ; tight binding. Some browning of pages. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner signature. Jacket has general wear and several small tears. 128 pages. A biography of the Marquis de Sade with a study of French and Italian social conditions of the day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Work

by Bloch, Iwan

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan [Marquis De Sade]

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+/Fair. Published @$10.00. Tear to DJ.; Translated from German by James Bruce. Extensive history of erotic life of France at de Sade's time, analysis of his works, theory and history of sadism.; 8vo; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brittany Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is chipped on edges, closed and open tears, price clipped; boards are rubbed on edges, spine ends softened; name of former owner on ffep; no other internal markings. Lit (De Sade). Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marquis De Sade His Life and Works

by Bloch, Dr. Iwan

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Castle Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Not. VG/VG in VG jacket. 8vo. pp. 128. Castle Books [1948]. A Very Good copy. Mild wear to DJ extrems. Cheap reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.