» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

About this title: Jason Webster is an American who moved to Spain in order to find "duende," an indefinable but integral part of flamenco. In this passionate memoir, Webster describes his devotion to flamenco guitar and his involvement with a distinctly dangerous woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 18 March, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Fine. Hardback with dustjacket. Shipped in padded mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The HutchaBooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $2.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767911672 ISBN: 0767911679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767911672 ISBN: 0767911679

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $2.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. Owner's name on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende used book

Duende

by Webster, Jason

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BROADWAY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 328.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco new book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $8.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: New. Hardcover, 2002; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco new book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $8.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0767911660. Broadway Books; 1st Printing; 2003; 328 p. Mild wear ends of spine. Crisp interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende used book

Duende

by Webster, Jason

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Broadway, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $15.36

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385603614 ISBN: 0385603614

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. Will have usual library markings/stamps, may have protective plastic cover and front endpaper may have been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Duende used book

Duende

by Webster, Jason

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Broadway, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003

Description: Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) R03133--SOFTCOVER--Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (US) reprint, 8vo, 328pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Fine. 0767911660 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco new book

Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767911672 ISBN: 0767911679

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New, no ugly remainder mark. Covers/pages clean, crisp and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET, book is in very good condition. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $2.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767911672 ISBN: 0767911679

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Jason Webster

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco used book

Duende: a Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco

by Webster, Jason

price: $6.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767911665 ISBN: 0767911660

Description: Vg/vg. A bright, clean copy with sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By penelopewanders, Switzerland

"Can't remember when I read this really... Main character is rather annoying, as I recall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2008
By Taya, The United States

"two big OLES! up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Irwan, Norway

"Clinging to the memory of a flamenco performance in Granada, one evening on the hill of tombs with a view of Alhambra from above, I picked this book. Andalusia has introduced me to the art of flamenco. And I keep searching for words to describe that experience - the ultimate sublime feelings when you, the music, the dance, and the rest of the performance become one. Duende?

I would treat this book more as a memoir than a novel. It has its fine moments for me, especially when the setting moved to Granada. I like the scene when the author rehearsed his flamenco on a stonebench in the Generalife - jannat al-arif, the gardens of knowing. Suddenly the serene beauty of Alhambra - the palace of a thousand garderns - comes back to mind. Also the sounds of flowing water in most corners of it, just like the description of paradise in the Quran.

I do hope that this is not intended to be a novel. I sense that there is almost no plot and no destination to go to. I keep waiting for the punchline: whether or not the hero finds the "duende"; whether or not "the journey in search of flamenco" (as in the title) ever reach to a climax, whatever that is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Suzanne, Annandale, VA

"Like the 5 million other people who have traveled to Spain, the minute I set foot in Andalucia I was hooked. This really is more of a memoir or personal journey than a book...but I felt all the more connected to it that way. I think for most people, flamenco is like the opera-immediately people either fall head over heels in love, or they just don't care for it; even after learning to appreciate the skill, they can't see the art. I myself was transfixed from the first staccato beats I heard. I have never been able to describe the experience, but I think Webster comes pretty darn close...if you have ever wondered what flamenco was like, you should read this book, because it is definitely more than a dance, more than a song..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Duende: A Journey Into the Heart of Flamenco by Jason Webster

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.