» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert

About this title: Though his legacy will likely remain tied up in one novel, DUNE (and to a slightly lesser extent, its sequels), Frank Herbert was one of the most influential and best-loved writers of science fiction and fantasy fiction, arguably second only to J. R. R. Tolkien. This book, written by his eldest son, as part biography and part memoir, explores ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauricio Cordeiro, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $3.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Very Good. 0765306468 DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $4.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T DOHERTY ASSOCS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: NF/NF; as new. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tom Doherty Associates Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alternating Reality, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian--Herbert, Frank

price: $8.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: TOR Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 576 pages with index and section of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert

price: $8.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $9.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: New. 0765306476 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780765306470. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. This 6 x 9 hard cover has 575 pages. Brian Herbert's eldest son tells the provocative story of his father's extrodinary life in this honest and loving chronicle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 0765306468. 2003 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Scrape at top edge of pages. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover.; 1.79 x 9.46 x 6.46 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $24.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tom Doherty Associates Book. Audience: General/trade. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John F. Rodewolt, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian & Anderson, Kevin J

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by (Herbert, Frank) Herbert, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Tor, Date Published: [2003] ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-12 [13-14] 15-576, illustrations, boards. First edition. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with touch of wear along top edges. (#103318) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by (Herbert, Frank) Herbert, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Tor, Date Published: [2003] ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-12 [13-14] 15-576, illustrations, boards. First edition. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with several mild scuffs to rear panel. (#109821) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune used book

Dreamer of Dune

by Herbert, Brian

price: $25.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0765306468. First American edition, first printing. Published by TOR Books in 2003. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune used book

Dreamer of Dune

by Herbert, Brian

price: $60.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TOR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0765306468. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Signed on the inside title page by author. Published by TOR Books in 2003. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot.; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert (Signed) used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert (Signed)

by Herbert, Brian

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor / Tom Doherty Assoc., New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Fine. Signed by Brian Herbert on title page. Incl. Sources and Biblio, and Index. 576 pp. Ephemera laid in: postcard announcing "Dreamer of Dune", also signed by Brian Herbert. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Brian Herbert

price: $4.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dreamer of Dune used book

Dreamer of Dune

by Herbert, Brian

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765306470 ISBN: 0765306476

Description: As New. The Biography of Frank Herbert. 576 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert new book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $5.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert used book

Dreamer of Dune: the Biography of Frank Herbert

by Herbert, Brian

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780765306463 ISBN: 0765306468

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By James, Buckley, WA

"The story of Frank Herbert is as interesting to me as the stories he wrote. Not completely for everyone, but for Dune nerds its a must."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Laura, Fort Collins, CO

"I love Frank Herbert, but this biography was very poorly written. Sped read the entire book just so I could finish it as quickly as possible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Chad, Englewood, CO

"had trouble getting through it. Never finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2007
By Christina, Silver Lake, KS

"Wonderful biography of Frank Herbert"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert by Brian Herbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.