» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

About this title: A fascinating portrait of a year in the life of the city of Delhi by the winner of the Somerset Maugham Award for travel writing in 1995.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 25 March, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William / Fraser, Olivia (Illustrator)

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142001004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (wraps a bit creased & rubbed, spine a little slanted); pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (small prev. owner's rsm inside front cover); pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps); pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple (Author), Olivia Fraser (Illustrations)

price: $38.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Harpercollins Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. The author`s account of a year in Delhi, illustrated by his wife, Olivia Fraser. "a unique and dazzling feat of research and adventure by one of the finest writers of his generation". Dust jacket very good; clean, intact, no fading, no damage but some edge-wear, a little shelf-wear. Hardcover-very good/excellent, though two small indentations to top edge of front board. Gold `sun/face` logo to spine. Contents excellent. Endpapers illustrated with a street ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $81.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Signed by Author. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very fine copy, as new. Flatsigned on title page in his characteristic style 'William Dalrymple'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $81.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Signed by Author. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very fine copy, as new. Flatsigned on title page in his characteristic style 'William Dalrymple'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

City of Djinns. a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, London Date Published: 1993

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original burgundy textured paper boards gilt (corners a little rubbed, some faint spotting to leaf edges) in dustwrapper (trifling fade to spine); pp. 352, with endpaper maps. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi used book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Sticker on cover. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. 0142001007 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

price: $8.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143031062 ISBN: 0143031066

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $8.83

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Fine. B0015JAREO *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by William Dalrymple

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: BRAND NEW. 0142001007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $10.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. 0142001007 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Delhi new book

A Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi used book

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $12.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. Sparkling with irrepressible wit, "City of Djinns" peels back the layers of Delhi's centuries-old history, revealing an extraordinary array of characters along the way-from eunuchs to descendants of great Moguls. With refreshingly open-minded curiosi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Year in Delhi new book

A Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $12.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi used book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi used book

City of Djinns: a Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi new book

City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi

by Dalrymple, William

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142001004 ISBN: 0142001007

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Nicholas, The United States

"Its an interesting read. Dalrymple takes great pains to cover many aspects of Delhi city life. The book contains many interesting stories that are set in the quaint alleyways of the old quarter of Delhi. He also discusses life in the new quarter of Delhi. Overall, he does a good job of covering a great deal of topics that concern Delhi. However, I must say that he was a bit too hard on the Punjabi population of Delhi. I guess every writer has his/her own biases!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Shanrina, The United States

"A really fascinating look at Delhi. It got a little dense and slow in spots, and sometimes the transitions didn't work as well as I would have liked, but overall it was very enjoyable. I just wish I'd read it years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Tukanman, Concord, CA

"This is a very good book, with a lot of history, very informative. It get slow at times and that is why I gave it 3 stars. Check it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Kushal, Hyderabad, India

"Though Dalrymple gives very thin insight into today's Delhi apart from the fact that it has totally changed and in ruins compared to its history, the book is pretty good especially the gossipy history it provides. I'm all game for The White Mughals by the same author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi by William Dalrymple

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.