About this title: A fascinating portrait of a year in the life of the city of Delhi by the winner of the Somerset Maugham Award for travel writing in 1995.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142001004ISBN:0142001007
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2003-04-01
ISBN-13:9780142001004ISBN:0142001007
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142001004. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (wraps a bit creased & rubbed, spine a little slanted); pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very good copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (small prev. owner's rsm inside front cover); pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Harpercollins
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. The author`s account of a year in Delhi, illustrated by his wife, Olivia Fraser. "a unique and dazzling feat of research and adventure by one of the finest writers of his generation". Dust jacket very good; clean, intact, no fading, no damage but some edge-wear, a little shelf-wear. Hardcover-very good/excellent, though two small indentations to top edge of front board. Gold `sun/face` logo to spine. Contents excellent. Endpapers illustrated with a street ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Signed by Author. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very fine copy, as new. Flatsigned on title page in his characteristic style 'William Dalrymple'. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Flamingo, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Signed by Author. 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [ii], 350, with illustrations & map. A very fine copy, as new. Flatsigned on title page in his characteristic style 'William Dalrymple'. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, London
Date Published: 1993
Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original burgundy textured paper boards gilt (corners a little rubbed, some faint spotting to leaf edges) in dustwrapper (trifling fade to spine); pp. 352, with endpaper maps. A near fine copy. read more
Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. Sticker on cover. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780143031062ISBN:0143031066
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142001004ISBN:0142001007
Description: New. Sparkling with irrepressible wit, "City of Djinns" peels back the layers of Delhi's centuries-old history, revealing an extraordinary array of characters along the way-from eunuchs to descendants of great Moguls. With refreshingly open-minded curiosi... read more
"Its an interesting read. Dalrymple takes great pains to cover many aspects of Delhi city life. The book contains many interesting stories that are set in the quaint alleyways of the old quarter of Delhi. He also discusses life in the new quarter of Delhi. Overall, he does a good job of covering a great deal of topics that concern Delhi. However, I must say that he was a bit too hard on the Punjabi population of Delhi. I guess every writer has his/her own biases!"
"A really fascinating look at Delhi. It got a little dense and slow in spots, and sometimes the transitions didn't work as well as I would have liked, but overall it was very enjoyable. I just wish I'd read it years ago."
"Though Dalrymple gives very thin insight into today's Delhi apart from the fact that it has totally changed and in ruins compared to its history, the book is pretty good especially the gossipy history it provides. I'm all game for The White Mughals by the same author."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.