» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Jane Yolen

About this title: A wild girl with a mysterious past When her adopted father is slain by a strange beast, Atalanta is determined to take care of herself. She is happy in the forest with only her friend Urso -- a giant bear -- for company. She wants nothing to do with the world of men. But the ferocious creature that killed her father is still out there, and Atalanta can't resist the opportunity to hunt it down, even if that means she has to join forces with a group of hunters to do so. Atalanta must prove that she is as strong and brave as any of the others, as they search together for the deadly Arcadian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $2.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780064409803 ISBN: 0064409805

Description: Trade paperback. NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294557 ISBN: 0060294558

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Yolen, Jane; Harris, Robert J.

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060294557 ISBN: 0060294558

Description: Very Good. 0060294558 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, remainder mark, dust jacket has rip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060294557 ISBN: 0060294558

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta & the Arcadian Beast new book

Atalanta & the Arcadian Beast

by Jane Yolen, Robert J. Harris

price: $9.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 224 pages. 9.00 x 5.80 x 0.80 in. 13.6 oz. Series: Young Heroes. Atalanta's life has always been filled with danger, adventure, and mystery. Abandoned as a baby, she was raised in the woods by bears until she was four years old. Atalanta has never had--or wanted--a place in society. The woods, her animal friends, and her life outdoors are the things she prizes. --Then disaster strikes when a vicious creature unlike any other terrorizes the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane & Harris, Robert J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: 8vo, the third in their Young Heroes series. Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. *** 1st Ed., 1st Printing in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light sticker residue over barcode on back cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast **Signed** used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast **Signed**

by Yolen, Jane; Harris, Robert J.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen, Robert J. Harris

price: $3.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294557 ISBN: 0060294558

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $3.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294557 ISBN: 0060294558

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane

price: $4.36

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen, Robert J. Harris

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064409803 ISBN: 0064409805

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen, Robert J. Harris

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780064409803 ISBN: 0064409805

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen, Robert J. Harris

price: $5.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064409803 ISBN: 0064409805

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast new book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane; Harris, Robert J.

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast new book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane, and Harris, Robert J

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Young Heroes (Harper Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Higher, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen

price: $18.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 006029454X ISBN 13: 9780060294540 bk# 12.6. f1. NvL1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast new book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast

by Yolen, Jane & Robert J. Harris

price: $23.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpertrophy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780064409803 ISBN: 0064409805

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0064409805. 0; 256 pages; 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) By Yolen, Jane new book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) By Yolen, Jane

by Jane Yolen

price: $29.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***R4**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast: Signed used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast: Signed

by Yolen, Jane; Harris, Robert J.

price: $37.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060294540 ISBN: 006029454X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author A Very Nice Copy-SIGNED by JANE YOLEN on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes) used book

Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast (Young Heroes)

by Jane Yolen