» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan (Illustrator)

About this title: In this delightful new book, Kaplan and his wife, Ellen, once again take readers on a witty, literate, and accessible tour of the world of mathematics. Where "The Nothing That Is" looked at math through the lens of zero, "The Art of the Infinite" takes infinity, in its countless guises, as a touchstone for understanding mathematical thinking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert, And Kaplan, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert, and Kaplan, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James P. Coughlin, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan

price: $2.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: Good. Old sticker residue. Remainder marks to page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback. Excellent with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics [Paperback]; Kaplan, Ellen used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics [Paperback]; Kaplan, Ellen

by Robert Kaplan; Ellen Kaplan

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Minimal shelf/ reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert And Ellen Kaplan

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: Very Good. 0195176065. Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 324 pages; Paperback; very good, text clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp ends. V. sm tear at sp base. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert, and Kaplan, Ellen

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing with full number line. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, US Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! NO marks NO stickers! Reduced from $28. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Prtd on archival paper. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. $28 MSRP! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: Fine. 0195176065 LIKE NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black publishers' mark on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan; Ellen Kaplan

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Hard cover, 324 pp. First printing (with full number line). Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue paper over boards with purple cloth and lime green metallic lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 9. This is a new book that shows some shelfwear on bottom edge. Provides a witty, literate, and accessible tour of the world of mathematics, focusing on infinity as the touchstone for understanding mathematical thinking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert, and Kaplan, Ellen

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Correct number series 1-3-5-7-9-8-6-4-2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Very Fine Condition (as new-unread). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite; the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite; the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert & Ellen

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (12)324pp. Biblio & index. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite used book

The Art of the Infinite

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. The Pleasures of Mathematics. 1st edition, fine in like wrapper. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan; Ellen Kaplan

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Small Publishers remainder mark on edge, MH114-108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan; Ellen Kaplan

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH192-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics new book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan; Ellen Kaplan

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780195176063 ISBN: 0195176065

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH337-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert; Kaplan, Ellen

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 019514743X 2003 crisp tight hardcover very good dust jacket withdrawn library interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert, and Kaplan, Ellen

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan And Ellen Kaplan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: ISBN 0-19-514743-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Robert Kaplan And Ellen Kaplan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: ISBN 0-19-514743-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics used book

The Art of the Infinite: the Pleasures of Mathematics

by Kaplan, Robert And Ellen Kaplan

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780195147438 ISBN: 019514743X

Description: 324pp. Very good plus with lightly chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Darcy, Boston, MA

"Wow - I loved this book. It really opened my mind around how numbers are represented and constructed.

This is one of the best books I have read that explores the foundations of numbers in a very understandable format. The approach/development of math knowledge in the book was entertaining, with a mix of history and inspiring proofs and examples. I wished I read this book when I was in high school.

Topics I really appreciated include the explanation of number fields. In particular, I really enjoyed the explanation of why a heptagon can't be constructed with compass and ruler through the previously developed understanding of fields. (Additional tools would be needed.)

Of course I've known a lot about numbers for years - and I use Real and Complex numbers every day as an engineer. But I never had such an appreciation for how to construct/represent numbers exactly.

As a side note: The book didn't talk about this, but floating point numbers are popular for approximating real numbers. Floating point numbers can be problematic because of truncation and rounding errors that occur in calculations. This book has inspired me to learn more about 'Exact Reals' and has given me the ability to follow/understand papers on various strategies for 'exact reals' as an alternative to floating point numbers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Andrew, Tucson, AZ

"Although the grandiose language in this book is a bit much at times, this is a really great book to appreciate the beauty of mathematics. The author does a great job of making the math accessible without dumbing it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Shayna, Ludington, MI

"Well, this is one of my math nerd books, so I obviously enjoy it. It explains a lot of history of Mathematics and gives some alternative ways of looking at proofs. The Calculus portion helped me a lot through my hellish nightmare!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Gary, Sedona, AZ

"Very clear and well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of the Infinite: The Pleasures of Mathematics by Robert Kaplan, Ellen Kaplan (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.