About this title: In this delightful new book, Kaplan and his wife, Ellen, once again take readers on a witty, literate, and accessible tour of the world of mathematics. Where "The Nothing That Is" looked at math through the lens of zero, "The Art of the Infinite" takes infinity, in its countless guises, as a touchstone for understanding mathematical thinking.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 05/2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195176063ISBN:0195176065
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-11-18
ISBN-13:9780195176063ISBN:0195176065
Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no writing. Minimal shelf/ reading wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly bumped sp ends. V. sm tear at sp base. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing with full number line.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, US
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! NO marks NO stickers! Reduced from $28. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Prtd on archival paper. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. $28 MSRP! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003-04-03
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Very Good. Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Hard cover, 324 pp. First printing (with full number line). Very good in very good dust jacket. Blue paper over boards with purple cloth and lime green metallic lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195176063ISBN:0195176065
Description: New. 5 1/2 x 9. This is a new book that shows some shelfwear on bottom edge. Provides a witty, literate, and accessible tour of the world of mathematics, focusing on infinity as the touchstone for understanding mathematical thinking. read more
Edition: First edition. Correct number series 1-3-5-7-9-8-6-4-2
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in Very Fine Condition (as new-unread). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 019514743X 2003 crisp tight hardcover very good dust jacket withdrawn library interior clean. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: ISBN 0-19-514743-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195147438ISBN:019514743X
Description: ISBN 0-19-514743-X. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy 2. read more
"Wow - I loved this book. It really opened my mind around how numbers are represented and constructed.
This is one of the best books I have read that explores the foundations of numbers in a very understandable format. The approach/development of math knowledge in the book was entertaining, with a mix of history and inspiring proofs and examples. I wished I read this book when I was in high school.
Topics I really appreciated include the explanation of number fields. In particular, I really enjoyed the explanation of why a heptagon can't be constructed with compass and ruler through the previously developed understanding of fields. (Additional tools would be needed.)
Of course I've known a lot about numbers for years - and I use Real and Complex numbers every day as an engineer. But I never had such an appreciation for how to construct/represent numbers exactly.
As a side note: The book didn't talk about this, but floating point numbers are popular for approximating real numbers. Floating point numbers can be problematic because of truncation and rounding errors that occur in calculations. This book has inspired me to learn more about 'Exact Reals' and has given me the ability to follow/understand papers on various strategies for 'exact reals' as an alternative to floating point numbers."
"Although the grandiose language in this book is a bit much at times, this is a really great book to appreciate the beauty of mathematics. The author does a great job of making the math accessible without dumbing it down."
"Well, this is one of my math nerd books, so I obviously enjoy it. It explains a lot of history of Mathematics and gives some alternative ways of looking at proofs. The Calculus portion helped me a lot through my hellish nightmare!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.