» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Principles of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written two centuries ago by a Prussian military thinker, this is the most frequently cited, the most controversial, and in many ways, the most modern book on warfare. In this work, Clausewitz examines moral and psychological aspects of warfare, stressing the necessity of courage, audacity, and self-sacrifice, as well as the importance of public opinion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Principles of War used book

Principles of War

by Clausewitz, Carl Von

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2/3/2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: Very Good. 0486427994 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Principles of War new book

Principles of War

by Clausewitz, Carl Von

price: $4.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Principles of War new book

Principles of War

by Clausewitz, Carl Von

price: $4.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Principles of War new book

Principles of War

by Dahlquist, Germund Wilhelm, and Von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $5.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Principles of War used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, General Carl

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bright red covers are in excellent condition. Solid binding. Pages very clean. No writing inside. Third printing. 5.5 x 7.75", 82pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oceancollections, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War (Translated and Edited By Hans W. Gatzke)

by Von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ baords show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ previous owners name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl) Gatzke, Hans W

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Dj w/lite wear, in mylar; ownr's name 82 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, General Carl

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(as Such) 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Military Service Pub'g. Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1942

Description: Frontispiece. Good+ No Dust Jacket 82 pgs Shelfwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners & ink name/address on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding lightly soiled. Spine a bit sunned. Top corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, General Carl

price: $17.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: THE STACKPOLE CO. 1960

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl. Tranlsated By Hans W. Gatzke

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane/The Bodley Head., London Date Published: 1943

Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. 64 pp. Name on front pastedown, tiny name and date on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has one short tear, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, General Carl

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Military Service Pub'g. Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1960(c 1942)

Description: Frontispiece. VG/Good. W/Dust Jacket 82 pgs DJ chipped on edges & spine, light browning of endpapers & ink owner name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl (General)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harrisburg: The Stackpole Co. 1960

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9th printing. 82 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding lightly soiled. Light foxing to front endpapers. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers, binding lightly soiled. Previous bookstore's stamp on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl, Trans. And Ed. By Hans W. Gatzke

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1942

Description: good, fair. 82, frontis illus., notes, ink address & date ins 2nd fr flylf, DJ soiled & worn: small tears, small pieces missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz Carl

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA The Military Pub. Co. 1942.

Description: VG/NONE. Bookplate on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $29.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Company, (1942)

Description: Signed by Author(s) An 8vo hardcover book of 82p. VG-VG+. (No jacket). "Translated and Edited with an introduction by Hans W. Gatzke"; Signed by Gatzke on Title Page, Inscribed to "Austin" and signed by Gatzke on Front Endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Principles of War used book

Principles of War

by Carl Von Clausewitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: Acceptable. Markings in ink from pgs 19-29. Pgs. 3-14 detached. Clean cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Principles of War new book

Principles of War

by Dahlquist, Germund Wilhelm And Von Claus

price: $4.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Principles of War new book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl, Gatzke, Hans, Clausewitz, Carl

price: $5.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486427997 ISBN: 0486427994

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Principles of War

by von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 12mo. No DJ. Heavy wear to edges/corners. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. 82 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1942

Description: Some soiling to binding, else very good condition in tattered dust jacket. Translated and edited with an introduction by Hans W. Gatzke. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Karl

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pa., Date Published: 1960

Description: 82 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, reprint, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Principles of War

by Von Clausewitz, Carl

price: $28.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company Date Published: 1943

Description: Near fine with neat bookplate on paste down endpaper in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.