Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Written two centuries ago by a Prussian military thinker, this is the most frequently cited, the most controversial, and in many ways, the most modern book on warfare. In this work, Clausewitz examines moral and psychological aspects of warfare, stressing the necessity of courage, audacity, and self-sacrifice, as well as the importance of public opinion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Principles of War
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Principles of War
by
Clausewitz, Carl Von
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2/3/2003
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: Very Good. 0486427994 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Clausewitz, Carl Von
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Clausewitz, Carl Von
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Dahlquist, Germund Wilhelm, and Von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, General Carl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bright red covers are in excellent condition. Solid binding. Pages very clean. No writing inside. Third printing. 5.5 x 7.75", 82pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oceancollections,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War (Translated and Edited By Hans W. Gatzke)
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ baords show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ previous owners name inside front cover. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl) Gatzke, Hans W
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Philadelphia, PA
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 Vo; 1 Pound. Dj w/lite wear, in mylar; ownr's name 82 pages. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, General Carl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed(as Such) 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Military Service Pub'g. Co., Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1942
Description: Frontispiece. Good+ No Dust Jacket 82 pgs Shelfwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners & ink name/address on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding lightly soiled. Spine a bit sunned. Top corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, General Carl
Ships from
MS,
USA
Publisher: THE STACKPOLE CO. 1960
Description: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl. Tranlsated By Hans W. Gatzke
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane/The Bodley Head., London
Date Published: 1943
Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. 64 pp. Name on front pastedown, tiny name and date on front endpaper, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has one short tear, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken Jackson,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, General Carl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Military Service Pub'g. Co., Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1960(c 1942)
Description: Frontispiece. VG/Good. W/Dust Jacket 82 pgs DJ chipped on edges & spine, light browning of endpapers & ink owner name/address on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl (General)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Publisher: Harrisburg: The Stackpole Co. 1960
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9th printing. 82 pp. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Binding lightly soiled. Light foxing to front endpapers. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl/Gatzke, Hans W. (Translated And Edited With An Introduction)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 82 pp. Original red cloth covers, binding lightly soiled. Previous bookstore's stamp on front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece. Contents nice. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl, Trans. And Ed. By Hans W. Gatzke
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Military Service Publishing, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1942
Description: good, fair. 82, frontis illus., notes, ink address & date ins 2nd fr flylf, DJ soiled & worn: small tears, small pieces missing. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz Carl
Ships from
CA,
USA
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA The Military Pub. Co. 1942.
Description: VG/NONE. Bookplate on FFEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Company, (1942)
Description: Signed by Author(s) An 8vo hardcover book of 82p. VG-VG+. (No jacket). "Translated and Edited with an introduction by Hans W. Gatzke"; Signed by Gatzke on Title Page, Inscribed to "Austin" and signed by Gatzke on Front Endpaper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
pamphleteer,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Carl Von Clausewitz
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: Acceptable. Markings in ink from pgs 19-29. Pgs. 3-14 detached. Clean cover. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Dahlquist, Germund Wilhelm And Von Claus
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl, Gatzke, Hans, Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Dover Pubns
ISBN-13: 9780486427997
ISBN: 0486427994
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Principles of War
by
von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 8th printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Military Service Publishing Co., Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 12mo. No DJ. Heavy wear to edges/corners. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. 82 p. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1942
Description: Some soiling to binding, else very good condition in tattered dust jacket. Translated and edited with an introduction by Hans W. Gatzke. Third printing. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Karl
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pa.,
Date Published: 1960
Description: 82 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, reprint, very good. read more
|
|
Principles of War
by
Von Clausewitz, Carl
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Company
Date Published: 1943
Description: Near fine with neat bookplate on paste down endpaper in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7581637&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|