» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

About this title: Arlie Russell Hochschild, author of three "New York Times" Notable Books, has been one of the freshest and most popular voices in feminist sociology over the last decades. Her influential, unusually perceptive work has opened up new ways of seeing family life, love, gender, the workplace, market transactions - indeed, American life itself. This book gathers some of Hochschild's most important and most widely read articles in one place, includes new work, and brings several essays to American audiences for the first time. Each chapter reflects on the complex negotiations we make day to day to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-24-03 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.01 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Fine. 0520214889. A clean copy! ; 0.87 x 8.9 x 5.91 Inches; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $10.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $10.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-7-03 ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket-Nice! 1.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $11.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Fine. 0520214889 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Near Fine. Currently in print for $19.95. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkley, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 313 pages incl. Notes, Bibliography and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work new book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $26.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Commercialization of Intimate Life-Notes From Home & Work new book

Commercialization of Intimate Life-Notes From Home & Work

by Hochschild

price: $33.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $51.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. 0520214870 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work new book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $68.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $5.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Commercialization of Intimate Life used book

Commercialization of Intimate Life

by Hochschild

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $10.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: Very Good. 2003 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes from Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Mamo, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $15.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Very Good. 0520214889 Minor wear on cover and side pages. Pencil mark on the first page. No marks noted in text. Pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Commercialization of Intimate Life new book

Commercialization of Intimate Life

by Hochschild

price: $19.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Commercialization of Intimate Life new book

Commercialization of Intimate Life

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. Gathers some of the author's widely read articles. This book reflects on the complex negotiations we make day to day to juggle the conflicting demands of love and work. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $20.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: Good. 0520214889 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From new book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $24.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. "A fascinating read, representing the sociological imagination at its freest and finest. Hochschild has a mind nimble enough to dance--but always to the beat of generous and compassionate heart. "--Barbara Ehrenreich, author of "Nickel and Dimed, On... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Notes From Home and Work new book

Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $26.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work new book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $27.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work new book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Arlie Russell Hochschild

price: $28.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520214880 ISBN: 0520214889

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work used book

The Commercialization of Intimate Life: Notes From Home and Work

by Hochschild, Arlie Russell

price: $35.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520214873 ISBN: 0520214870

Description: Good. 0520214870 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.