» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales from Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales from Shakespeare

by Charles

About this title: This children's book takes the classic tales from twenty of Shakespeare's writings and alters the language so that children can easily read and understand them. The Lamb's were diligent in using as much of Shakespeare's original language as possible. When vocabulary was changed they were careful to use only words that were in existence in Shakespeare's time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Tales From Shakespeare used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles, And Lamb, Mary

price: $28.45

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parents Magazine Enterprise Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781414252766 ISBN: 1414252765

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tales From Shakespeare used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles, And Lamb, Mary

price: $49.85

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781404333222 ISBN: 1404333223

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John c Winston Company Date published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. writing inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles Lamb, Mary Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780690801927 ISBN: 0690801920

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles, Lamb; Mary

price: $2.90

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Edges worn. binding broken loose on back cover but still attached. from out side of book you can not see that binding is broken loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare (the Children's Classic)

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date published: 1925

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand, McNally and Company Date published: 1901

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand, McNally and Company Date published: 1901

Description: ACCEPTABLE. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales from Shakespeare

by Charles and Mary Lamb

price: $3.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Company, Boston Date published: 1915

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. pages 5-6 loose, cover spine loose, end pages missing. 362 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Toad Lily Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb Illustrated By Elinore Blaisdell

price: $3.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date published: 1942

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Inside of covers & first and last pages have tanned. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps and spotting. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare (the Children's Classics)

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $3.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John C. Winston Date published: 1924

Description: Good. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Light edge and corner wear. Binding somewhat loose. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C Winston Company Date published: 1924

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Cover is VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Date published: 1955

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Good. Ex-Library This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It is an ex-library book and has a bookplate and artwork on the inside of the front cover. There is some colour aging. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and stains. The spine is just starting to pull. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare [ Abridged ]

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $4.39

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bancroft Books Date published: 1975

Description: Good. Good hardcover; no DJ. 1975 impression. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned; bumped corner. Covers show edgewear, bumped. sticker residue. A bit musty.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $4.98

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co Date published: 1878

Description: Good. ---411 pages. Interior is clean. Hinges are cracked. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1963

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $5.04

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 12mo. Hardcover, . The usual ex-library treatments are present. Small blue cloth, with 188 pages. McKay's Young Peoples Classics. Painted color decoration on front in orange and black. No publish date stated, but an inked gift inscription on the front inside cover page is dated 1916. Four color plates and many other illustrations. Spine ends are torn across, and there is fraying along the edges, and down back spine hinge. Interior is good, with one signature split. Clean, clear pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb's

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date published: 1975

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 304 pages; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows little Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles Lamb, Mary Lamb

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt Company

Description: Good. No dust jacket. ~clean text, slightly loose binding, light wear to exterior, 1st page ripped, 350 p. A retelling of Shakespeare stories, written for the young. Circa 1900's read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $7.54

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Co Date published: 1888

Description: Good. Ginn and Co. Boston 1888 HB ex school book, tanned pages good only hardback #65. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date published: 1942

Description: Very Good in Fair DJ. Owner's name in pencil first flyleaf. Owner's label removed from inside front cover, glue spot remains. DJ wear and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, New York

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AY5-Book cocked, edgewear, rubbing, wrinkling, dent, stains, bumped corners, some tears, loose hinge, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles And Mary Lamb

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc Date published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. x-elementary school library book; cover is very loose from binding and badly split at the cover page (only threads hold the cover to the binding when you open it). rest of the book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles & Mary Lamb

price: $8.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date published: 1939

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From Shakespeare

by Charles & Mary Lamb

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gilbert H. McKibbin, New York Date published: N.D.

Description: Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Gift inscription on ffep from 1913. Spine cracked at ffep and p. 234/5. Page 9/10 loose in book. 16mo 6"-7" tall; 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.