» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Syrup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Syrup

by Max Barry

About this title: Scat works in marketing. When he devises a killer scheme for promoting a hot new product, he is sure he's on his way up the corporate ladder. But things begin to go in the other direction. This humorous novel is a satire of corporate America, greed, and instant celebrity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Viking 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine. 0670886408 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Residue to D.J. : Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $7.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, N. Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Viking., 1999. First Edition. ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine black and white pictorial dj. Giftable. A satirical tale of Coupland-esque corporate satire, this time about the attempt to create a feature length movie to advertise a Coca Cola product. 294 pp. Author's first novel. (a survivor from trenches of corporate marketing), read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0670886408 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670886408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670886408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED First Edition Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine. 0670886408 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine. 0670886408 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine. 0670886408 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine. 0670886408 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, N. Y. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. First novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Maxx

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: This copy signed by Barry. Fine in fine dust jacket with a light remainder mark and some soiling to the top of the page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Barry, Max

price: $49.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing--beautiful hardcover, superb condition, no marks or bumps! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Syrup used book

Syrup

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670886401 ISBN: 0670886408

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Absurdly Funny, Jun 1, 2007
By tistoude, Pittsburgh, PA

"Max Barry tells a great story by combining the absurdity of the marketing industry with cultural exageration. Any story that has characters with names like 6, Scat, and Sneaky Pete is one that ensures laughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Good fast summer beach read, Apr 3, 2007
By jacobi360, the western hemisphere

"This book is too funny for an awful writer like me to do it justice. It's a great, cynical, hilarious look at the modern corporate world and marketing in particular."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.