» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas Family Kitchen 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

About this title: Over 100 recipes from cuisines throughout the Americas, spiced with anecdotes, humor, and folklore. This is the companion book to the second season of public television's "Vertamae Cooks in the Americas' Family Kitchen", which begins airing in April 1999. 40 color photos. Author signings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $4.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Smart-Grosvenor, Vertamae; Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $6.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New-Brand New- 161. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Photos By Nilsen, Geoffrey. Very Good+ No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" xiii, 159 pp, color pictorial SC w/yel spine w/red-green lettering w/color pictorial rear panel. The author traveled to family kitchens around North America and the Caribbean while filming the second season of her celebrated public television cooking show, The Americas' Family Kitchen. The book contains over 100 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco CA, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Softcover in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. 8 by 9.5 inches. 159 numbered pages. Illustrated with color photos. Companion to public television series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes from Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Smart-Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back cover has small tear from original shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horton's Books & Gifts, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New with no dust jacket. 091233391X. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 0.66 x 9.49 x 8.07 Inches; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2 used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas Family Kitchen 2

by Vertamae Smart-Grosvenor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bay Books & Tapes ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $2.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New. Excellent Condition. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae; Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear. cooking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae; Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $4.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear. Great cookbook! cooking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamae (Foreword By Ed Bradley)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: VG+ Paperback. 1st printing. 161 pp. Color photos. Index. African-American cooking. As seen on public television. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen used book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Grosvenor, Vertamaertamae/Grosvenor, Vertamae

price: $5.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BAY SOMA PUB Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $5.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen new book

Vertamae Cooks Again: More Recipes From the Americas' Family Kitchen

by Vertamae Grosvenor

price: $6.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bay Books Date Published: 1999-06 ISBN-13: 9780912333915 ISBN: 091233391X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.