» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boldness Be My Friend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

About this title: '"Escape...escape...escape...by God!"' was his constant exhortation. "Never mind hunger pains, discomfort, or any other agony. Let escape become your passion, your one and only obsession until you finally reach home."' Shot down over Berlin in 1941, Richard Pape's saga of captivity is a story of courage unmatched in the annals of escape. Four escapes took him across the breadth of German-occupied Europe; to Poland and Czechoslovakia; to Austria and Hungary. Aggressive and impetuous, his adventures sweep the reader along on a torrent of excitement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $13.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton MIfflin Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780246122391 ISBN: 0246122390

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper Date Published: 01 October, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Good. It looks like a brand new book but it has a lot of age wear (yellowing pages) first two title pages are missing but none of the story is effected. three or more books ISBN: 0312905157. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness be my friend.

by Pape, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton mifflin co Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 309 pgs cover shows signs of wear, fading and worn spots some fraying also read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Mass Market Paper Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass Market Paperback, great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, discard punch hole in cover, tan toned. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312905156 ISBN: 0312905157

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. former owener name inside cover, hole punch in cover, crease in coversd, edge wear, clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $3.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312087487 ISBN: 0312087489

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. X393; third printing. Moderate wear, pages tanned; solid book. "One of the great true stories of World War II. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 074369. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 643 Date Published: 1955

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 643 Date Published: 1955

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $4.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Popular Library vintage paperback, 1954. Top of spine is abraded. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $4.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Popular Library #643 Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. There is a hole punched in the cover and slight edgewear-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1984

Description: Like New. No spine crease-hint of point wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friends

by Pape, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1954

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330103930 ISBN: 0330103938

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Boldness Be My Friend used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1955

Description: Good Plus. 643. Some edgewear, light creasing; solid book; cover is very good; pages tanned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 029533. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Pape, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780312087487 ISBN: 0312087489

Description: Very Good-/Good DJ/Good. 0-312-08748-9 Chipping and repaired tears on DJ. Prevs. owners stamp on FEP. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness

by Pape

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780312087487 ISBN: 0312087489

Description: Be My Friend. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $6.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780755316250 ISBN: 0755316258

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boldness Be My Friend

by Richard Pape

price: $6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755316250 ISBN: 0755316258

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.