» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bold & Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bold & Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Bruce Catton, William Bruce Catton

About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Bruce Carton and his son, William B. Catton, join to create a comprehensive, highly readable history of our nation's founding, from Columbus to the Colonial Age through the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, with maps throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. The cover and dust jacket have light shelfwear. Text has occasional stray marks. Standard Library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Army Brat Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)

by Bruce Catton

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj spine is faded. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)

by Bruce Catton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bold and Magnificent Dream (Gf9868f)

by Catton, Bruce And William B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition after a privately printed limited edition. Binding: hardback binding Publisher: DD., N.Y. Date Published: cr.1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: maps on endpapers. book is in very good condition. -black cloth binding- 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good condition. 495 pgs. Doubleday Basic History of the United States-America's Founding Years 1492-1815. Truly magnificent work of history-in the inimitable Catton style-boldly conceived, metriculously researched and brilliantly written. United States-history read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bold and Magnificent Dream used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream

by Catton

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Gramercy Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780517203750 ISBN: 0517203758

Description: Very good. Hardback with d/j, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton Maps

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BOMC/BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -BOMC/BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)

by Bruce Catton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 530 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, light curling/creasing on edges of DJ. Fading on spine of DJ. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce & Catton, William B.

price: $2.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 530 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream, America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marty Neda, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream, America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce Catton

price: $3.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton~Maps

price: $3.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The bold and magnificent dream: america's founding years 1492-1815

by Catton

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book With all the Markings, Labels, And stamps you should expect on a used Library Book. 530 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Good in good dust jacket. nice, tight, unmarked, slight aging with good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce And Catton, William B.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Park, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1978

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000PVR8EU. Clean unmarked interior and tight binding. Boards have wear, bumping. Remainder spray.; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: There And Back Again Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce Catton-

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Publishing- Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Bruce Catton-

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)

by Bruce Catton

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Fine. Near fine book & fine jacket. 1st 3 pages have a crease else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce Catton And William B.

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday & Company

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce, And Catton, William Bruce

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. The Doubleday basic history of the United States. Unknown printing. viii, 495 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [466]-477. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years, 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce And Catton, William

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years 1492-1815

by Catton, Bruce & Catton, William

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385003414 ISBN: 0385003412

Description: NY: Doubleday 1978, HB, 495p., vg/vg, dustjacket spine sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?