Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Bruce Carton and his son, William B. Catton, join to create a comprehensive, highly readable history of our nation's founding, from Columbus to the Colonial Age through the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, with maps throughout.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Bold & Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
(158 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B
Ships from
AK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. The cover and dust jacket have light shelfwear. Text has occasional stray marks. Standard Library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Army Brat Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)
by
Bruce Catton
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj spine is faded. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine slightly askew. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)
by
Bruce Catton
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: 1978. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Bold and Magnificent Dream (Gf9868f)
by
Catton, Bruce And William B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: first edition after a privately printed limited edition.
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: DD., N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: maps on endpapers. book is in very good condition. -black cloth binding- 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good condition. 495 pgs. Doubleday Basic History of the United States-America's Founding Years 1492-1815. Truly magnificent work of history-in the inimitable Catton style-boldly conceived, metriculously researched and brilliantly written. United States-history read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream
by
Catton
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: hardback
Publisher: Gramercy Publishing
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780517203750
ISBN: 0517203758
Description: Very good. Hardback with d/j, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AJUSEDBOOKS,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton Maps
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: BOMC/BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1978
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -BOMC/BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)
by
Bruce Catton
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 530 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges including rubbing, light curling/creasing on edges of DJ. Fading on spine of DJ. No apparent markings throughout. Age discoloration. Binding intact. Great reading copy. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce & Catton, William B.
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 530 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream, America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covered in mylar. Books are shipped in padded envelopes, or boxes, for multiple orders. Shipping insurance, if requested, is provided by USPS at an extra charge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marty Neda,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream, America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce Catton
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce And Catton, William B. Catton~Maps
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The bold and magnificent dream: america's founding years 1492-1815
by
Catton
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Previous Library Book With all the Markings, Labels, And stamps you should expect on a used Library Book. 530 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steve Tabor,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce, and Catton, William B
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Good in good dust jacket. nice, tight, unmarked, slight aging with good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 495 p. Doubleday Basic History of the United States. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce And Catton, William B.
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Park, New York, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good with no dust jacket. B000PVR8EU. Clean unmarked interior and tight binding. Boards have wear, bumping. Remainder spray.; Remainder; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce Catton-
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing-
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream-America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Bruce Catton-
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1978. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815 (Doubleday Basic History of the United States)
by
Bruce Catton
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Fine. Near fine book & fine jacket. 1st 3 pages have a crease else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce Catton And William B.
Ships from
ME,
USA
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce, And Catton, William Bruce
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. The Doubleday basic history of the United States. Unknown printing. viii, 495 p. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [466]-477. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream America's Founding Years, 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce And Catton, William
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
The Bold and Magnificent Dream: America's Founding Years 1492-1815
by
Catton, Bruce & Catton, William
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385003414
ISBN: 0385003412
Description: NY: Doubleday 1978, HB, 495p., vg/vg, dustjacket spine sunned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=756086&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|