» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jennifer Government

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

About this title: In his satire set in a future world, Hack Nike works for a marketing firm that talks him into killing teenagers as part of an ad campaign for sneakers. When he tries to enlist the police on his side, he becomes the target of Jennifer Government, an agent who is determined to eliminate Hack's boss and possibly Hack himself. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used audio book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max, And Frederic, Patrick (Read By)

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780739302361 ISBN: 0739302361

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Warner Books Uk ISBN-13: 9780349117621 ISBN: 0349117624

Description: Very Good. 0349117624 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Faint creasing on the spine and the front cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. WHT104S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Max Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, ex-library book, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Some cover and edge wear with sl. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Reader copy. Rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Max Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Max Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jennifer Government

by Maxx Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780349115986 ISBN: 0349115982

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Barry, Max

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Good. 0385507593 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used audio book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max, and Frederic, Patrick (Read by)

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780739302361 ISBN: 0739302361

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joan V. Wolff, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $2.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very Good. 1400030927. 0.74 x 8.08 x 5.18 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349115986 ISBN: 0349115982

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: TextbooksRus #9000157. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Contemporaries Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelf wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE [ 1/2003] ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781400030927 [BARRY, MAX] JENNIFER GOVERNMENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349117621 ISBN: 0349117624

Description: Very Good+ Faint soil to cover, otherwise a clean & gently used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Max Barry

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government: a Novel used book

Jennifer Government: a Novel

by Max Barry

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385507592 ISBN: 0385507593

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jennifer Government used book

Jennifer Government

by Max Barry

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781400030927 ISBN: 1400030927

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jennifer Government

by Barry, Max

price: $4.99

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abacus, U.K. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349117621 ISBN: 0349117624

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some creasing of outer page edges, shelf wear. Tight spine, intact. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Scott, Bolivia

"Like much speculative fiction, the premise is better than the execution, but the premise isn't even that great. This might have seemed edgy at one time, but after having explored the extreme anti-corporate culture a bit in college - you know, the "Ad Busters" phase that many of us go through - it's more tired and played out than anything else.

Any number of anti-corporate narratives are more satisfying and feature people you can actually care about: Mirror's Edge or Jet-Set Radio Future to name a couple video games, or the film Michael Clayton. In contrast, Jennifer Government is populated by shells. I can actually hardly remember where the main protagonist ends up at the end, and I just finished reading the book less than four hours ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Amadei, North Wales, PA

"I would really love it if this book was made into a movie. It has just the right amount of action to make a lot of fun things blow up.

It is the consumerist future. Taxes have been abolished. Your identity is defined by the company for which you work. Hack Nike isn't so bright, so when he's approached by the VP of Nike's Marketing department (one of two John Nikes) with an offer he can't refuse, he doesn't realize it's a trap.

Nike's campaign? To make their newest line more desirable, Nike just asks that Hack kill a few people. Just ten or so. No big deal.

Jennifer Government gets a tip on the shootings, but fails to apprehend the perp, but she knows who she's really after--the brains behind the scheme, someone against whom she has a personal vendetta."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Chelsea, Crystal Lake, IL

"This book was one of those impulse buys where you're standing around in the store and something about the cover just jumps out at you. I certainly don't regret this purchase. I took a break from my serious non-fiction to read some serious fiction.

The story takes place in the near future, but there's nothing fantastic about the technology or culture. Well, except one little thing: capitalism has run rampant, companies are ganging up against each other like warring states and the government has been reduced to a largely ignored institution that must beg for money from victims before crimes can be investigated. Author Max Barry has developed a globe mostly consumed by the United States and its territories. Only a few "socialist" European nations still have any sort of taxes and social support structures. Where you work and how much money you make has become of such importance that employees now take their company names as their surname. So our title character, Jennifer Government, is a government agent.

The scary thing about this book is the reality of how close to this sort of society we could quite possibly come. (Minus the surname thing, I think.) I see elements of the behaviors of characters and companies described in this book in the news everyday. It's certainly an eerie read.

As for the story itself: I liked it. It's a fast-paced and well-written cop story, really. The characters are generally well developed (you know they're good when you want to shake them and/or scream at them) and I think that, for the most part, their interactions are true to their characters and to the story. There were only a few plot elements that were a little predictable and a few moments that were pretty clear set-ups. It makes up for those easily with some clever twists that I certainly didn't see coming. The author mentions in the acknowledgments at the end of the story that there was another major character that he decided to cut and I can't help but wonder who and how they fit into the story.

In conclusion, I would recommend it to anyone. Not to mention the cover art is just damn cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Shoshanapnw, The United States

"A book to read in the bathtub, or as I used to call it when I worked in hospitals, "night shift reading"--something to keep you awake, but easy to put down if there's a need for your services. Jennifer Government is science fiction even if you find it shelved as literature. It's a fast read, entertaining enough, light on characterization and plot. When I say "light on plot," I mean that although events unfold and resolve, the reader is left with a sense of hollowness and many questions. Jennifer's tattoo, for example, poses a question that is answered but not well enough to justify its existence except as a flourish. Since much of William Gibson's oeuvre takes on corporations and their power, one might do better to look there instead for a more satisfying and complex exploration of these issues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jennifer Government by Max Barry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.